Welcome to Wise Bread's rankings of the top personal finance blogs.

Top Personal Finance Blogs

Help +/-

What is Wise Score?

Wise Score is a rating of a blog (on a 0-100 scale). A blog's Wise Score indicates how close it is to the hypothetical 100.00 rated blog (ie., one that leads the parenting sphere in every stat). For more details on the stats that comprise Wise Score, please visit the FAQ.

Submit a Blog / Contact Us

Submit a finance blog for inclusion.

How often is the list updated?

This table is updated weekly -- on Mondays.

Last updated 2014-9-14.
#SiteTwitter
Wise
Score

mozRank

Linking
Domains

Klout
Score

Twitter
Followers

Alexa
Rank

Facebook
Likes
801+2 Broke-Ass Student26.874.94831--2,689,739-
802+3 HedgeAnalyst26.862.9510,30328.004538,709,9776
803+1 Objective Wealth26.854.8324142.374574,989,4276
804+2 Need Money Tips26.584.0758440.3925,55813,841,608-
805+5 Blunt Money26.574.623,020--4,504,070-
806+1 TotBargains26.393.7728830.471,87911,183,5601,319
807 MORE than Finances26.354.411,092--2,073,063-
808+1 Evolution of Wealth25.924.1870834.022,98713,229,28187
809-1 My 1st Million At 3325.913.222,331--2,100,525-
810+3 Military Money Manual25.694.4728534.67362,163,225-

#SiteTwitter
Wise
Score

mozRank

Linking
Domains

Klout
Score

Twitter
Followers

Alexa
Rank

Facebook
Likes
811+1 myMoneyTree25.515.2818528.1552212,330,67480
812-1 Trading Diary25.395.2320618.303025,043,698-
813+1 Financial Methods25.103.852,06828.496026,574,614-
814+6 Personal Finance Ninja24.794.1024631.555052,370,159-
815 Foreigner's Finances24.684.1693310.155373,113,607-
816+1 Your Life, Their Life24.664.9438540.9335113,239,231150
817-1 Frugal Pig24.654.911,75612.95247,257,857-
818 Millionaire or Bust24.594.9587419.031105,827,085-
819+4 Milk Your Money24.494.232,39728.2078713,233,14919
820-1 Dividend Money24.494.891,863--6,555,308-
821 She Thinks I'm Cheap!24.334.6313130.561162,668,32734
822 Epic Finances24.324.35330--1,410,66824
823+1 Walking to Wealth24.173.7513550.181,0058,612,86881
824+1 MyMoneyMinute24.154.1353838.701,4898,128,103-
825+1 Money In The 20s23.925.0427722.353425,120,621-
826+5 The Penny Frugalista23.813.0225838.928613,190,012-
827+1 Dealerity23.684.0247944.771,42712,978,72533
828-1 Eliminate The Muda23.634.591,00710.066636,264,295-
829 The Financialite23.473.6316842.399854,422,446-
830 What Is Money23.394.4622537.859816,934,53226
831+9 No Debt MBA23.384.9140322.432355,820,71258
832+13 Finance Ideas 4U23.174.3620018.995982,582,476-
833-1 Pop Economics22.974.241,0001.003394,007,351-
834 Frugallyminded.com - Fru…22.854.88974--5,504,365-
835-2 Homemaker Hand Guide22.843.8925825.45793,210,376313
836 Freedom 4822.764.8835631.166018,818,418-
837-2 Earth and Money22.624.4425923.281832,696,82710
838-1 Our Personal Finances - …22.572.0763746.852,10313,603,017-
839-1 Always the Planner22.464.8445840.6839913,077,825-
840-1 27 and Frugal22.354.6442448.8874219,447,33527
841+2 So You Think You Can Save22.074.6112734.414985,390,831-
842 NDChic's Cents22.014.25117--1,382,508-
843+1 Sophisticated Spender21.924.4712431.052986,075,876222
844+2 Essential Finances21.785.1786718.691314,572,15745
845+2 My Financial Journey21.713.851,194--3,178,834-
846-5 Borrow From None21.654.1860610.144233,506,432-
847+2 D' Intelligent Investor21.394.981,757--13,236,926-
848+4 Your Personal Finance 10121.314.5775120.442908,249,50465
849+1 My Two Cents21.294.74878--5,470,307-
850+1 The Finance Journey21.214.2184410.106185,820,865-
851+3 Make Money In Stocks21.065.1535310.0643511,055,981-
852+4 Financially Fit After 4020.904.406740.5729213,229,516491
853+2 Do You Dave Ramsey?20.904.64659--6,489,857174
854+18 Pocketmint20.854.8243026.011058,419,88165
855+2 Smart Debt Solution20.454.2381911.561094,479,630-
856+3 Managing Money God's Way20.044.561,71920.5410513,232,4104
857-4 Fiscally Sound19.764.3113020.742574,216,19395
858+2 My Money Shrugged19.693.5818433.738645,579,657-
859+2 Single Mom Rich Mom19.603.6251334.855857,797,373-
860+2 Frugal Desert Dwellers19.411.54139--5,484,6546,204
861+8 Your Finance Formulas19.244.406218.995984,380,33518
862+2 Bride and Groom Money Talk19.194.759321.3622113,227,093544
863 Green Leaf Coupons19.144.7716313.79526,104,865133
864+1 Momma's Blog19.044.2898323.24-7,358,869-
865+1 Frugal Catholic Mommy18.983.784641.005189,125,444380
866+1 Hijack Your Future18.924.639931.8773110,113,626-
867+1 NetWorthProtect.com18.833.7058526.303086,605,91843
868-10 Richly Reasonable18.784.6631710.361456,364,39559
869+1 Finance Yoga18.454.4616124.865456,564,140-
870-22 The Zen Capitalist18.404.1522833.531,88613,842,378-
871 Savings Scoop18.334.0360723.102326,692,74723
872+1 Living Financially Aware17.812.705859.901,48323,900,02724
873+9 Wealth and Wisdom17.714.72252--5,009,984-
874 Finavigation17.701.7020641.111,53415,687,829143
875 The First Million is the…17.213.1516844.0643710,990,62432
876 Girl with the Red Balloon16.964.4246225.6820310,422,814-
877+1 ITA Wealth Management16.884.9726422.849813,445,99811
878-1 The $60K Project16.884.5916326.1451213,225,44347
879+1 Your Teen's Money Skills16.744.545926.3263213,239,237135
880-1 More Money Than Month16.583.98119--2,897,08229
881 Retirement Calculator16.434.46430--14,643,620647
882+1 Our Take On Freedom16.334.736561.00-10,913,696-
883+1 Debt and Buried15.963.8813630.035248,040,4927
884+1 My Financial Life Coach15.833.406235.1564118,898,554596
885+2 Enough Wealth15.804.031,076--9,120,813-
886 Every Peso Counts15.744.2137810.6326213,872,167322
887+2 Pokjat Personal Finance …15.583.5383010.681637,979,690-
888 Owl Invest15.552.954628.351174,902,66282
889+12 Save Invest Give15.493.75224--3,288,331-
890 Below Your Means15.484.04125--3,901,79742
891 Money Hacker15.352.231,18726.2622713,233,292-
892 Bog of Debt15.184.88186--10,631,77828
893 Beating Debt News15.164.031,13810.00-11,784,371-
894+1 First Generation White C…15.064.3725519.122413,560,925334
895-1 OneBudget15.064.48121.00337,582,766217
896 Practical Housewives14.963.9319024.831,28413,234,9121
897+2 eMortgageTalk14.824.915722.2318713,528,84624
898-1 Our Coupon Home14.801.14225.0548718,655,9057,383
899-1 The Soul of a Shark14.734.134550.925515,691,720-
900 Diva In Debt14.734.3723622.9426310,667,181-
901+1 Mzansi Finance14.474.1620822.8339512,373,53745
902+1 Econ4U14.264.171,146-13118,398,24064
903+1 Money and Values14.194.27836--12,699,399-
904+1 The Wealthy Canadian14.033.7238326.911,19617,976,18818
905+1 DoughDefender 13.892.2922544.64-14,841,744119
906+1 The Modern Financial13.833.399439.2671516,880,74373
907+2 My Dolr13.614.0625222.77608,229,477-
908 The Pennywise Family13.604.38164--7,092,13534
909+1 Adult ADD and Money13.504.40668--13,225,656-
910+1 Money Smart Students13.193.252734.381,20516,780,74963
911+1 Saving My Cents13.163.2755810.071,39715,929,671-
912+1 Me Without Debt13.113.6714027.2828613,233,059123
913+1 Young and Pennywise13.093.7510422.381869,165,89392
914+2 Debt Broke12.861.959418.03844,018,694-
915 Finance For Youth: The Blog12.853.162820.49504,477,61514
916+11 Budgeting Income12.674.0158--4,701,448-
917 Taxes and Stuff12.514.0317714.61447,207,799-
918 D.R.E.A.M.12.40-10735.3961422,995,041294
919 Get Rich on Purpose12.293.6211917.9520013,230,085249
920 Personal Finance and Dev…12.153.321,002-75124,556,843-
921 Rich As Chocolate12.054.01415-19,720,41117
922+11 Get Pointed in the Right…11.992.0791--3,778,460-
923-1 The Exchange Times11.971.1415319.491,47517,802,178154
924-1 Bobbi's Bargains11.944.5248--12,134,41697
925 RecessionProofChristianL…11.674.3865917.708618,478,387-
926-2 Adstalker11.612.7960613.333116,105,612240
927+1 David Makes Cents11.533.49499--8,696,587-
928+8 Freestyle Living11.524.152516.12899,719,73558
929-3 Personal Finance World11.523.3635223.3956619,419,80580
930-1 Fiscally Responsible11.473.945943.889420,705,89929
931-1 Portland Financial Advis…11.222.95207--5,741,046-
932-1 Financial Knowledge Online11.204.4314823.3417815,242,927-
933-1 Pocket Change11.124.146024.9922514,638,64557
934 Cents of Freedom10.994.804517.269015,273,228-
935 Money and Matrimony10.902.723926.381,10917,951,87677
936+1 Financially S.M.A.R.T. A…10.512.7828510.0818420,705,849523
937+1 Wellness on Less10.334.82268--18,908,541-
938+1 We Invest Online Blog10.053.93336--15,567,968149
939+1 Personal Finance Ology9.853.76381--12,413,428-
940+1 The Debt Darling9.812.754923.41599,243,06337
941+1 The Wise Buck9.592.4751823.2715418,473,64357
942+1 One Solution9.392.716226.895312,419,61050
943+2 Realized Returns9.333.5518025.1422316,370,88232
944 Obsessed Analytic9.294.172591.002716,620,36869
945 CheapEncounters.com9.213.1155314.991413,679,199-
946 The Broke M.B.A.9.174.069610.1846615,178,934-
947 We Wear Khakis9.124.4614716.448220,713,70457
948 Parenting and Money9.103.3011510.6728,634,81916
949 The Six Figure Diploma P…8.573.9011020.575815,178,99642
950+2 Ultra High Net Worth8.392.6610419.4013412,838,89922
951-1 365 Days on a Budget8.371.9115029.9919615,175,678-
952-1 Money and Politics8.292.23111--20,709,250916
953 Parenting and Money8.232.67115--8,634,81916
954+2 Marriage on a Budget8.152.205312.68188,774,94132
955 Common Cents Saving8.104.103161.0010918,472,44212
956-2 Personal Finance with Ja…8.081.8114--10,591,945162
957 Novel Financial Literacy8.012.63925.6714217,312,658192
958 Blog to a Million7.913.587013.503712,410,1821
959 Financial Freedom Advantage7.853.77243--14,858,85331
960 Career Insider7.854.208315.993815,456,5946
961 Real Man Money7.683.834411.741214,639,34394
962 Real Man Money7.683.834411.741214,639,34394
963 Finally Frugal7.443.65321--14,842,455-
964 Ruby Blues7.412.22815.967411,595,21841
965 Heartland Living on a Bu…7.273.5424810.00113,564,321-
966 Under50finance6.941.6951.00-9,751,34971
967 The Money Paradise6.653.7012518.275116,246,70812
968 Women's Saving Club6.363.758018.327322,427,61383
969 The Wall Street Chalkboard6.262.40132--12,414,999-
970+1 Personal Family Money6.073.112610.67712,413,4271
971-1 Financedin6.052.0713-9712,411,33815
972 Hundred Thousandaire Boy…5.772.8811117.9529424,117,03442
973 New Jersey Life and Heal…5.612.715622.7538724,235,00429
974 Kids and Bills5.393.2418512.2722520,707,980-
975 Wealth Savant5.253.376410.1315017,313,56819
976 The Savvy Money4.943.73241.003415,790,84514
977 Everyday Money Info4.874.023111.34718,345,68812
978 Change Jar Savings4.832.6411618.8117419,829,9909
979 Elusive Dollar4.770.986--12,122,410-
980 Wall Street Ben4.540.9821.00-12,414,9989
981 Waist & Wallet4.323.513715.362117,313,5573
982 Zoe Debt Story4.283.507610.004217,313,8451
983 The Buck List3.842.8062--15,278,080-
984 Live Frugally or Die Broke3.112.1298-917,970,09117
985 Duck Blog2.980.985220.09-17,966,5274
986 Knudge.Me1.871.971619.172725,359,1993
987 MindsetFreedom.Com1.261.249-1620,709,11721