Welcome to Wise Bread's rankings of the top personal finance blogs.

Top Personal Finance Blogs

Help +/-

What is Wise Score?

Wise Score is a rating of a blog (on a 0-100 scale). A blog's Wise Score indicates how close it is to the hypothetical 100.00 rated blog (ie., one that leads the parenting sphere in every stat). For more details on the stats that comprise Wise Score, please visit the FAQ.

Submit a Blog / Contact Us

Submit a finance blog for inclusion.

How often is the list updated?

This table is updated weekly -- on Mondays.

Last updated 2014-7-20.
#SiteTwitter
Wise
Score

mozRank

Linking
Domains

Klout
Score

Twitter
Followers

Alexa
Rank

Facebook
Likes
1 Consumerist98.496.58162,06568.4838,0389,38329,470
2+1 Money Saving Mom97.845.6731,79164.29103,9738,047653,026
3-1 The Krazy Coupon Lady97.826.0320,06560.3534,9726,7411,169,603
4 Wise Bread97.756.0362,99870.1929,29813,09520,738
5 I Will Teach You To Be Rich96.905.6518,93580.2348,52911,77438,046
6 Get Rich Slowly96.075.5348,55978.0412,72814,39869,162
7 Money Crashers95.726.3022,13059.619,01621,01212,099
8 Money Talks News95.335.9213,47563.967,67229,97835,643
9 Bargain Briana95.195.5618,17770.5665,51246,16953,141
10+1 The Simple Dollar94.896.2138,88849.5113,56918,10723,326

#SiteTwitter
Wise
Score

mozRank

Linking
Domains

Klout
Score

Twitter
Followers

Alexa
Rank

Facebook
Likes
11-1 Money Ning94.886.1221,84161.567,57041,24710,840
12+1 $5 Dinners94.536.0411,28559.6118,98985,233121,650
13-1 Deal Seeking Mom94.455.4832,47156.23124,31429,592202,490
14 Mom Advice93.865.6717,02369.6612,78898,74416,076
15 Christian Personal Finance93.095.5322,28960.947,25451,28240,750
16 Penny Pinchin' Mom92.905.5110,02160.448,92337,024338,336
17+1 Living Rich With Coupons91.725.2713,34859.676,2385,309221,847
18+3 Budgets Are Sexy91.475.448,24065.4113,57129,5835,218
19-2 Consumerism Commentary91.416.0624,06460.166,026109,6912,791
20-1 Good Financial Cents91.405.4911,47071.918,38052,5444,870
21-1 Mr. Money Mustache91.355.624,79261.796,0869,09719,479
22+3 Money Under Thirty91.175.899,74456.706,407106,95311,050
23-1 Hey, It's Free!91.145.5910,66964.2543,236168,41498,520
24-1 Modest Money91.115.793,46061.3010,64220,0689,568
25-1 Bargaineering90.885.9429,23663.266,454140,0532,651
26 Consumer Queen90.535.1712,43667.9520,50359,18258,807
27 How to Get Out of Debt90.155.5413,57363.2220,126156,9908,634
28 Bargainmoose Canada89.575.4314,08649.804,26134,17287,602
29 Common Sense With Money89.055.5720,86647.5316,895151,20266,771
30 Free Snatcher88.865.7616,36960.685,059210,64857,249
31 PT Money88.555.6811,64861.486,572158,1053,350
32 Bible Money Matters88.465.499,12361.5312,035113,7962,327
33 Coupons and Freebies Mom88.235.234,50960.1024,74368,722144,096
34 DailyWorth88.145.144,82264.2212,61022,13962,529
35 My Money Blog87.835.9227,66848.353,62275,0231,469
36 Pocket Your Dollars87.475.0812,23764.625,27244,63336,290
37+2 Gail Vaz-Oxlade87.135.225,20880.5319,891123,97725,182
38 The Penny Hoarder87.105.423,15552.507,97239,175108,418
39-2 Squawkfox86.915.4521,28054.485,619157,7737,034
40 Money Girl86.755.743,54249.153,1988,3638,037
41+1 Bargain Babe86.495.549,41656.578,203192,2346,487
42-1 Saving Dollars and Sense86.275.245,06865.226,074111,24623,554
43+2 Wall Street Oasis85.575.1814,67848.633,51417,6237,118
44-1 Moolanomy85.405.7613,46062.915,242284,6222,431
45+1 Coupon Cravings85.285.2613,26257.6415,321261,84333,233
46-2 Grocery Alerts Canada85.135.865,85657.337,069297,61516,029
47 Man vs Debt85.115.928,57250.681,695128,11610,651
48 Free From Broke84.925.619,50363.795,231193,3951,267
49 Centsable Momma84.485.215,49047.966,65072,52739,384
50 The College Investor84.275.592,84658.082,94852,0352,831
51 Canadian Finance Blog83.825.657,21661.5211,234248,7541,037
52+2 20 Something Finance83.505.6110,66646.722,051111,3553,097
53-1 Everything Finance83.366.195,86755.9014,903344,1831,744
54-1 Money Smart Life83.356.208,44861.936,472418,3961,752
55+2 The Dough Roller83.305.8817,60547.032,119145,0621,539
56-1 A Frugal Friend83.304.917,48361.5111,083107,8616,027
57-1 Cash Money Life83.205.8716,75247.992,896181,4401,486
58 Bitter Wallet83.005.1314,37651.453,487121,45811,990
59 Saving Advice83.006.0235,59851.696,53347,490-
60 Enemy of Debt82.865.733,25354.873,555101,2401,103
61 Frugal Living NW82.455.159,16347.392,95299,47940,862
62 Million Dollar Journey82.245.708,73545.353,517131,4551,146
63 Northern Cheapskate81.795.113,61460.257,347113,5914,206
64 Retire By 4081.645.651,97655.102,78969,4832,483
65 Len Penzo81.485.234,74153.283,18649,4901,548
66+1 Ready to be Rich81.395.194,45770.281,349119,07359,096
67+1 My Wife Quit Her Job81.295.163,68056.012,55226,0903,714
68+1 Free Money Finance81.165.2318,41248.873,920122,2801,030
69-3 Ask Liz Weston81.075.528,69356.427,748614,97327,997
70+1 Financial Samurai81.055.789,40354.304,43430,106-
71+1 Five Cent Nickel80.785.8318,35746.754,920211,813483
72+2 Lazy Man and Money80.555.8613,88549.322,956168,806331
73-3 Generation X Finance80.545.7810,86353.734,014458,4461,900
74+1 Early Retirement Extreme80.345.634,98240.522,07361,0182,197
75-2 The Centsible Life80.275.204,30360.868,006207,1051,899
76 Prairie Eco-Thrifter79.945.393,87152.971,976109,1971,672
77 Monevator79.905.377,29848.892,363105,180834
78+6 Mighty Bargain Hunter79.625.847,18452.372,926260,381855
79-1 Dealicious Mom79.574.844,29165.4036,059210,57127,475
80+1 Your Smart Money Moves -…79.485.051,60960.619,601107,67418,527
81-2 Faithful Provisions - Sh…79.314.6512,07158.756,940186,68528,949
82+1 Luv a Bargain79.195.153,82443.858,194107,5513,764
83-1 The Digerati Life79.126.1127,75745.273,732324,030641
84-4 Moms Need To Know78.894.669,12061.975,441182,27722,325
85+1 Girls Just Wanna Have Funds78.785.364,27055.626,873430,80610,750
86-1 Financial Highway78.555.306,69756.644,398300,2191,417
87+1 Yakezie78.516.482,61748.152,50724,820233
88-1 Three Thrifty Guys78.505.591,37452.252,45573,0971,824
89 The Freebie Blogger78.325.205,98545.101,994125,4158,107
90 Afford Anything77.886.2472154.403,471113,4071,852
91+5 One Cent At A Time77.615.382,41349.494,609170,2982,098
92+3 Springs Bargains77.365.348,55646.603,474334,8605,053
93-2 My Dollar Plan77.225.599,04041.162,483215,3391,462
94-2 Eventual Millionaire77.155.031,90954.534,04669,3564,958
95-2 For The Mommas77.074.8819,00150.4521921,62984,420
96-2 Budgeting in the Fun Stuff76.805.593,06346.292,019135,4891,099
97+1 The Military Wallet76.425.505,78247.992,897453,7486,122
98-1 Wealth Pilgrim76.405.475,33247.633,433227,833735
99 Credit Card Forum [the b…76.245.577,86130.611,08530,2281,203
100+1 Oblivious Investor76.165.504,41048.072,426138,575346
101+5 Give Me Back My Five Bucks75.975.641,88262.773,375270,009872
102+1 See Debt Run75.945.181,79648.504,302122,6823,121
103+1 See Debt Run75.945.181,79648.504,302122,6823,121
104-4 Planting Money Seeds75.935.381,92564.627,928270,671803
105 Cheap Scholar75.855.691,20348.446,334278,7054,327
106-4 Miss Thrifty75.745.342,60856.814,222354,4802,864
107+2 Living Richly on a Budget75.415.002,15951.228,564167,4924,399
108-1 Baby Cheapskate75.084.934,02247.636,745292,626185,936
109+2 My Personal Finance Journey74.945.542,78950.731,636177,712984
110-2 Money Q&A74.864.901,73060.729,326144,5791,842
111-1 Investor Junkie74.825.132,64852.852,286116,4911,236
112+1 Frugal Upstate74.455.094,30355.696,378418,8503,747
113+2 Your Finances Simplified74.445.252,08958.637,941251,362692
114-2 Frugal Beautiful74.384.861,18460.788,060122,2844,123
115-1 Discount Queens74.245.093,38443.3410,506322,39587,649
116+3 Coupons For Your Family74.124.603,61552.571,86180,3939,187
117+1 The Frugal Toad74.095.171,43554.306,996165,0471,240
118-2 Punch Debt In The Face74.095.652,63245.842,966221,816667
119+1 The Frugal Girl74.054.916,46242.691,45090,7076,324
120-3 Passive Panda73.875.571,68743.433,050193,6962,601
121+2 Boomer and Echo73.505.362,81556.343,065289,516618
122+5 Barefoot Investor73.485.031,54651.2912,234271,52234,456
123-1 Faithful With A Few73.305.133,44557.201,642162,005937
124+1 Dual Income No Kids73.295.533,72747.698,271168,152-
125-4 Mummy Deals73.214.372,87154.677,577171,60516,620
126 Financial Mentor73.116.922,39843.22859163,0381,233
127-3 And Then We Saved72.984.981,54264.293,107189,2964,058
128+6 Thirty Six Months72.735.191,35754.556,072228,4711,515
129+1 Couple Money72.715.486,32654.492,862618,232662
130-2 Making Sense of Cents72.545.461,67652.693,76532,061-
131-2 One Smart Dollar72.485.141,00959.874,034191,9562,300
132 Sweating The Big Stuff72.155.113,89055.441,618182,947798
133 Beating Broke72.035.011,90154.043,121145,1561,290
134+1 THE Canadian Personal Fi…71.965.263,70460.021,484142,738121
135-4 Kitten a Go-Go71.795.254,55671.705,230490,370213
136+1 The Incidental Economist71.745.376,97054.543,300242,670-
137+1 The Finance Buff71.185.123,71445.312,26589,278250
138-2 Don't Mess With Taxes71.125.0310,06863.125,766520,667314
139+1 Sound Mind Investing70.164.533,21452.272,240149,1332,353
140-1 Barbara Friedberg Person…70.065.081,85350.531,937109,099558
141+3 Maximizing Money69.564.857,48542.489,324269,617520
142+1 All Financial Matters69.545.778,84759.25411609,667392
143+4 Yes, I Am Cheap69.435.163,21656.322,412388,043642
144+4 Tackling Our Debt68.945.122,17256.263,767109,349-
145+4 Clever Dude68.855.595,70036.821,522119,907-
146-1 Don't Mess With Taxes68.755.1710,06863.125,779520,667-
147-5 Go Gingham68.725.3599557.093,346426,4171,140
148+2 American Banking News68.605.2926,68643.983,731347,431-
149-3 Debt Free Adventure68.485.594,76146.723,2181,205,1441,149
150-9 Sample Stuff68.394.952,44764.711,841724,101201,499
151+2 Wholesome Mommy68.325.091,37545.776,439437,88311,043
152-1 Being Frugal68.055.827,83147.15629764,864816
153-1 Where Does All My Money Go68.055.023,07166.425,098698,281712
154+6 American Consumer News68.045.6017,55740.843,978504,974-
155+4 Money Beagle67.935.461,78944.541,780145,937172
156-1 20's Finances67.885.551,30451.441,663281,546396
157 My Journey to Millions67.765.445,92247.572,124305,493-
158 The Wisdom Journal67.725.125,88347.4830,591635,664224
159-3 GoGirl Finance67.554.4976663.745,424185,9494,150
160-6 Keeping the Kingdom First67.554.835,41143.0810,882770,2089,317
161+1 Today's economy blog67.443.3512,07754.631,47677,215349
162-1 Little People Wealth67.404.962,14843.737,549337,7591,496
163+5 Fabulously Broke in the …67.015.564,20546.614,010479,758-
164+1 Dividend Ninja67.005.3385147.411,733191,832874
165+2 Fat Guy Skinny Wallet66.995.2481850.441,088138,915871
166-3 Two Savvy Sisters66.964.7645755.744,024156,3986,164
167+9 Andrew Hallam66.925.3388444.3513,003515,3741,643
168+1 Learn Bonds66.815.577,29844.00765451,771300
169+8 Personal Dividends66.755.173,84551.096,670761,473317
170 One Money Design66.665.443,35557.232,5491,356,5631,027
171-5 krantcents66.635.431,28647.781,164259,218699
172 Saving Money Plan66.535.172,55541.153,601649,6816,420
173-2 the jemstep blog66.403.858,13952.521,658347,4077,634
174-1 Financially Poor66.344.533,81643.376,098401,7532,847
175-11 WorkSaveLive65.985.221,33756.045,716929,5611,813
176+2 The Finance Wand65.965.362,14637.291,811377,5681,539
177-2 Money Life and More65.905.401,04552.421,671504,5021,226
178+5 LifeAndMyFinances65.775.201,37843.141,369139,971523
179+1 Young and Thrifty65.524.892,63149.494,063301,257328
180+1 My Money Design65.514.961,48543.481,673101,378497
181-7 MoneyCrush65.495.291,92356.344,570893,852490
182 Dividend Growth Investor65.495.505,07840.531,278204,336-
183-4 The Chicago Financial Pl…65.435.2166255.285,220117,122-
184+1 Kylie Ofiu65.284.181,06760.011,912151,0303,313
185+1 The Financial Blogger65.155.316,20544.993,126481,215-
186+14 Buy Like Buffett65.095.615,93145.2913,4082,842,687918
187+4 Mom's Plans64.885.221,37245.301,886492,0552,556
188-1 SavingsMania64.704.631,70154.172,641447,2747,560
189+5 Tight Fisted Miser64.665.312,19241.711,141269,373470
190 Darwin's Money64.595.282,05451.596,648420,347-
191-2 Financial Freedom Inspir…64.545.2361456.2174184,2478,070
192-4 Not Made of Money64.495.187,16943.014,9551,065,619541
193-9 Monroe on a Budget64.274.0920,42152.045,438929,0841,427
194-2 Cash The Checks64.265.162,72427.052,622481,2135,885
195-2 Cash The Checks64.265.162,72427.052,622481,2135,885
196+2 Well Kept Wallet63.944.8084054.891,939201,2551,344
197+2 BlogStash.com63.525.178,36124.68958298,723853
198 The Happy Homeowner63.425.1868945.861,579207,8471,099
199-4 Free Money Wisdom63.345.232,83345.212,5381,077,7671,381
200-4 Debt Kid63.306.6412,43639.552,104953,078-