Welcome to Wise Bread's rankings of the top personal finance blogs.

Top Personal Finance Blogs

Help +/-

What is Wise Score?

Wise Score is a rating of a blog (on a 0-100 scale). A blog's Wise Score indicates how close it is to the hypothetical 100.00 rated blog (ie., one that leads the parenting sphere in every stat). For more details on the stats that comprise Wise Score, please visit the FAQ.

Submit a Blog / Contact Us

Submit a finance blog for inclusion.

How often is the list updated?

This table is updated weekly -- on Mondays.

Last updated 2015-4-26.
#SiteTwitter
Wise
Score

mozRank

Linking
Domains

Klout
Score

Twitter
Followers

Alexa
Rank

Facebook
Likes
1Consumerist98.646.58162,06568.4838,0386,10732,786
2The Krazy Coupon Lady97.786.0320,06560.3534,9729,3681,311,565
3+1Money Saving Mom97.655.6731,79164.29103,97315,198746,644
4-1Wise Bread97.636.0362,99870.1929,29818,19423,948
5I Will Teach You To Be Rich97.215.6518,93580.2348,52913,94370,465
6Money Crashers95.986.3022,13059.619,01614,79414,438
7Get Rich Slowly95.965.5348,55978.0412,72825,19891,690
8Money Talks News95.695.9213,47563.967,67224,11940,867
9The Simple Dollar95.146.2138,88849.5113,56914,80427,647
10$5 Dinners95.146.0411,28559.6118,98995,826236,240
11Money Ning94.826.1221,84161.567,57070,21011,101
12Bargain Briana94.285.5618,17770.5665,512140,39055,343
13Christian Personal Finance94.035.5322,28960.947,25430,57155,364
14Deal Seeking Mom93.805.4832,47156.23124,31496,812203,644
15Hey, It's Free!93.535.5910,66964.2543,236144,59899,668
16+1Penny Pinchin' Mom92.835.5110,02160.448,92378,691467,432
17-1Money Under Thirty92.785.899,74456.706,40750,90117,228
18Mom Advice92.605.6717,02369.6612,788201,68117,837
19Consumerism Commentary92.146.0624,06460.166,026127,6002,998
20Bargaineering91.965.9429,23663.266,454160,7432,766
21Mr. Money Mustache91.855.624,79261.796,08613,17036,201
22Budgets Are Sexy91.555.448,24065.4113,57160,7806,974
23Good Financial Cents91.495.4911,47071.918,38083,8914,870
24Living Rich With Coupons91.445.2713,34859.676,23819,703319,257
25+1How to Get Out of Debt90.605.5413,57363.2220,126218,9168,725
26-1Modest Money90.605.793,46061.3010,64272,52212,782
27Common Sense With Money90.425.5720,86647.5316,895172,07065,905
28Bargainmoose Canada89.915.4314,08649.804,26149,20689,764
29Bible Money Matters89.675.499,12361.5312,035127,4102,760
30Coupon Cravings89.235.2613,26257.6415,321179,24832,829
31My Money Blog89.185.9227,66848.353,62248,9631,773
32+1Squawkfox89.055.4521,28054.485,619140,2047,313
33-1Moolanomy89.035.7613,46062.915,242205,7842,437
34+1The Penny Hoarder88.705.423,15552.507,9724,371653,375
35+1Consumer Queen88.655.1712,43667.9520,503206,43765,798
36+2Canadian Finance Blog88.585.657,21661.5211,234138,7091,239
37-3PT Money88.515.6811,64861.486,572260,2613,816
38-1DailyWorth88.505.144,82264.2212,61020,03567,242
39Coupons and Freebies Mom87.615.234,50960.1024,743148,481170,080
40Bargain Babe87.425.549,41656.578,203266,9306,851
41Gail Vaz-Oxlade87.365.225,20880.5319,891195,00430,035
42Pocket Your Dollars87.195.0812,23764.625,272114,76241,427
43Money Girl87.115.743,54249.153,1987,0559,042
44Everything Finance86.486.195,86755.9014,903359,2942,702
45Grocery Alerts Canada86.345.865,85657.337,069487,52215,850
46Cash Money Life86.045.8716,75247.992,896141,0511,631
47The Dough Roller86.025.8817,60547.032,11992,9121,781
48Wall Street Oasis85.975.1814,67848.633,51416,9088,372
49Free From Broke85.925.619,50363.795,231255,5861,267
50Man vs Debt85.575.928,57250.681,695182,02410,914
51Saving Dollars and Sense85.515.245,06865.226,074210,89824,138
5220 Something Finance85.075.6110,66646.722,05181,9643,650
53Generation X Finance84.955.7810,86353.734,014318,5061,985
54Ask Liz Weston84.865.528,69356.427,748586,16127,532
55The College Investor84.355.592,84658.082,948111,4883,687
56+1The Military Wallet84.055.505,78247.992,897143,6567,593
57-1Money Smart Life83.916.208,44861.936,472725,7861,789
58+1Million Dollar Journey83.555.708,73545.353,517156,6251,335
59-1Bitter Wallet83.495.1314,37651.453,487172,53911,615
60Saving Advice83.366.0235,59851.696,53360,082-
61Five Cent Nickel83.085.8318,35746.754,920211,190512
62+1Lazy Man and Money82.895.8613,88549.322,956187,059488
63-1Frugal Living NW82.805.159,16347.392,952135,57044,623
64Free Snatcher82.025.7616,36960.685,0591,412,71355,268
65+1My Wife Quit Her Job81.965.163,68056.012,55234,6555,432
66-1The Digerati Life81.956.1127,75745.273,732330,842663
67Monevator81.555.377,29848.892,363129,7981,415
68+2Financial Highway81.405.306,69756.644,398280,8071,395
69Financial Samurai81.365.789,40354.304,43439,891-
70-2Retire By 4081.345.651,97655.102,789145,6202,820
71Centsable Momma81.205.215,49047.966,650335,93242,044
72Free Money Finance81.075.2318,41248.873,920208,5241,185
73Early Retirement Extreme80.955.634,98240.522,07386,7502,764
74Discount Queens80.695.093,38443.3410,506123,44997,924
75+1Ready to be Rich80.535.194,45770.281,349243,25979,580
76-1My Dollar Plan80.395.599,04041.162,483184,6691,645
77Baby Cheapskate80.274.934,02247.636,745158,946186,590
78+3A Frugal Friend80.234.917,48361.5111,083386,0196,319
79Moms Need To Know80.214.669,12061.975,441231,21622,980
80Faithful Provisions - Sh…80.214.6512,07158.756,940276,67728,710
81-3Girls Just Wanna Have Funds80.205.364,27055.626,873650,55410,540
82+2Dealicious Mom79.874.844,29165.4036,059362,39626,004
83Wealth Pilgrim79.875.475,33247.633,433196,169945
84-2The Centsible Life79.805.204,30360.868,006441,0771,899
85Enemy of Debt79.585.733,25354.873,555397,6001,249
86Springs Bargains79.495.348,55646.603,474420,4145,179
87+2Couple Money79.425.486,32654.492,862359,1931,138
88-1Len Penzo79.395.234,74153.283,186213,7411,683
89-1Afford Anything79.286.2472154.403,471139,0252,877
90One Cent At A Time78.985.382,41349.494,609242,2303,633
91Planting Money Seeds78.735.381,92564.627,928293,4431,074
92Give Me Back My Five Bucks78.485.641,88262.773,375281,4771,020
93+1Oblivious Investor77.785.504,41048.072,426133,071359
94+1Eventual Millionaire77.725.031,90954.534,04698,9956,094
95+1Investor Junkie77.515.132,64852.852,28651,6751,613
96+3Boomer and Echo77.375.362,81556.343,065230,637725
97+1For The Mommas77.224.8819,00150.4521948,93395,000
98-1Northern Cheapskate77.215.113,61460.257,347600,0804,247
99-6Mighty Bargain Hunter77.205.847,18452.372,926818,102940
100Credit Card Forum [the b…77.025.577,86130.611,08536,2561,437
101+1The Freebie Blogger76.925.205,98545.101,994312,7808,049
102+1Yakezie76.766.482,61748.152,507156,720221
103-2Miss Thrifty76.645.342,60856.814,222607,1512,901
104+5Frugal Upstate76.385.094,30355.696,378585,4954,089
105-1Don't Mess With Taxes76.175.0310,06863.125,766345,094314
106And Then We Saved75.924.981,54264.293,107178,3095,409
107+1Financial Mentor75.726.922,39843.22859164,5131,704
108-1Three Thrifty Guys75.665.591,37452.252,455285,0241,776
109+2Your Smart Money Moves -…75.425.051,60960.619,601519,89218,475
110+2Maximizing Money75.414.857,48542.489,324109,389617
111-1Barefoot Investor75.285.031,54651.2912,234355,40638,682
112-7Luv a Bargain75.275.153,82443.858,194519,9456,047
113Frugal Beautiful74.934.861,18460.788,060180,6374,241
114The Incidental Economist74.885.376,97054.543,300199,525-
115+2Learn Bonds74.845.577,29844.00765125,402329
116-1Budgeting in the Fun Stuff74.485.593,06346.292,019484,2891,302
117-1Punch Debt In The Face74.335.652,63245.842,966445,776726
118+1Cheap Scholar74.315.691,20348.446,334751,3124,237
119-1Prairie Eco-Thrifter74.195.393,87152.971,976714,9261,629
120+2Living Richly on a Budget74.005.002,15951.228,564440,9664,791
121-1Don't Mess With Taxes73.925.1710,06863.125,779345,094-
122-1The Frugal Girl73.624.916,46242.691,450180,7867,436
123+3My Personal Finance Journey73.605.542,78950.731,636492,8751,013
124-1See Debt Run73.595.181,79648.504,302519,2328,268
125-1See Debt Run73.595.181,79648.504,302519,2328,268
126-1Thirty Six Months73.565.191,35754.556,072358,0621,611
127Money Q&A73.144.901,73060.729,326375,6921,806
128THE Canadian Personal Fi…73.005.263,70460.021,484193,866142
129+1Personal Dividends72.965.173,84551.096,670440,836301
130+2Making Sense of Cents72.735.461,67652.693,76569,362-
131-2All Financial Matters72.725.778,84759.25411638,423392
132-1Debt Free Adventure72.705.594,76146.723,2181,123,0761,214
133+1Coupons For Your Family72.134.603,61552.571,861261,37410,322
134+6The Frugal Toad71.725.171,43554.306,996585,2341,510
135+3Sweating The Big Stuff71.705.113,89055.441,618403,894879
136+1The Finance Buff71.695.123,71445.312,265118,943248
137+2Being Frugal71.655.827,83147.15629805,645853
138-3Sample Stuff71.464.952,44764.711,841823,144206,860
139-6Buy Like Buffett71.415.615,93145.2913,4081,927,422847
140-4American Banking News71.395.2926,68643.983,731366,432-
141Fabulously Broke in the …70.935.564,20546.614,010402,840-
142Dual Income No Kids70.665.533,72747.698,271589,963-
143+320s Money70.365.397,27948.90777177,225-
144-1One Smart Dollar70.325.141,00959.874,034630,8822,474
145Wholesome Mommy70.225.091,37545.776,439628,21712,067
146+1Mummy Deals70.204.372,87154.677,577690,80716,648
147-3Sound Mind Investing69.984.533,21452.272,240270,9822,468
148Young and Thrifty69.914.892,63149.494,063232,831406
149Money Life and More69.415.401,04552.421,671504,5021,226
150+2Where Does All My Money Go69.285.023,07166.425,0981,065,533736
151-1The Dividend Guy69.255.554,71840.792,314256,102-
152-1Go Gingham69.205.3599557.093,346864,0761,576
153+1Your Finances Simplified69.155.252,08958.637,9411,377,445941
154-1Andrew Hallam68.995.3388444.3513,003761,0151,908
155+3Barbara Friedberg Person…68.365.081,85350.531,937313,116702
156Dividend Growth Investor68.345.505,07840.531,278184,716-
157+3Faithful With A Few68.345.133,44557.201,642858,086907
158-1Today's economy blog68.253.3512,07754.631,47661,276349
159-4GoGirl Finance68.134.4976663.745,424319,6675,292
160-1Wealth Informatics67.935.562,93643.701,296634,398450
161Yes, I Am Cheap67.755.163,21656.322,4121,153,944903
162WorkSaveLive67.415.221,33756.045,7161,354,6741,761
163+3The Jenny Pincher67.304.8893059.119,671613,9701,289
164-1No Credit Needed67.265.746,98443.822,345858,8545
165+2MoneyCrush67.245.291,92356.344,5701,398,439697
166-2Saving to Invest67.085.138,27936.55993229,218296
167+1BlogStash.com67.055.178,36124.68958252,706808
168+1Clever Dude66.835.595,70036.821,522347,914-
169-4the jemstep blog66.813.858,13952.521,658664,4037,368
170+1My Journey to Millions66.665.445,92247.572,124803,156-
171-1Free Money Wisdom66.535.232,83345.212,5381,205,0661,429
172+1Hustler Money Blog66.075.063,19421.4617864,48418,420
173+3Money Smarts Blog65.845.603,02841.421,076260,380-
174+1LifeAndMyFinances65.775.201,37843.141,369256,788625
175+3Little People Wealth65.734.962,14843.737,549903,6781,442
176-4The Financial Blogger65.705.316,20544.993,126827,034-
177+6Stupid Cents65.495.132,77951.494,9071,043,115269
178+9SavingsMania65.454.631,70154.172,641806,5667,915
179+1krantcents65.425.431,28647.781,164659,833698
180-6Monroe on a Budget65.374.0920,42152.045,4381,484,4601,520
181+1Sustainable Personal Fin…65.255.251,97840.321,893654,3291,059
182-5Beating Broke65.225.011,90154.043,1211,082,6151,325
183+1Financial Freedom Inspir…65.215.2361456.2174281,2088,125
184-3Money Beagle65.125.461,78944.541,780737,360359
185Financially Poor64.874.533,81643.376,0981,033,9142,847
186+3Poorer Than You64.815.253,47446.711,402761,736207
187-1Tackling Our Debt64.745.122,17256.263,767570,195-
18820's Finances64.715.551,30451.441,663984,460388
189-10The Finance Wand64.655.362,14637.291,811909,3641,465
190+2Saving Money Plan64.175.172,55541.153,6011,789,5226,255
191-1Chief Family Officer64.165.143,02344.521,2511,049,0511,768
192+2Thefinance.sg64.105.182,87134.24342170,837485
193+6Don't Quit Your Day Job64.005.242,34548.29527335,596182
194-3Money Watch63.955.243,73447.615,7161,509,268106
195+1Thousandaire63.915.142,03246.301,409647,256630
196+2Not Made of Money63.885.187,16943.014,9552,255,973532
197-4The Sun's Financial Diary63.865.4310,68540.973,2591,956,066179
198-3Ask The Money Coach63.794.532,08861.117,717328,765-
199Weakonomics63.115.616,02652.342,9392,539,073-
200-3Bucksome Boomer63.055.213,46944.844,3962,746,3491,289