Welcome to Wise Bread's rankings of the top personal finance blogs.

Top Personal Finance Blogs

Help +/-

What is Wise Score?

Wise Score is a rating of a blog (on a 0-100 scale). A blog's Wise Score indicates how close it is to the hypothetical 100.00 rated blog (ie., one that leads the parenting sphere in every stat). For more details on the stats that comprise Wise Score, please visit the FAQ.

Submit a Blog / Contact Us

Submit a finance blog for inclusion.

How often is the list updated?

This table is updated weekly -- on Mondays.

Last updated 2014-10-12.
#SiteTwitter
Wise
Score

mozRank

Linking
Domains

Klout
Score

Twitter
Followers

Alexa
Rank

Facebook
Likes
1 Consumerist98.606.58162,06568.4838,0387,42230,434
2 The Krazy Coupon Lady97.886.0320,06560.3534,9727,0931,231,765
3 Money Saving Mom97.815.6731,79164.29103,9738,781686,534
4 Wise Bread97.586.0362,99870.1929,29815,75921,399
5 I Will Teach You To Be Rich97.065.6518,93580.2348,5299,60843,877
6 Get Rich Slowly96.045.5348,55978.0412,72814,88174,979
7 Money Crashers95.706.3022,13059.619,01620,05412,631
8 $5 Dinners95.516.0411,28559.6118,98936,859184,763
9 Money Talks News95.205.9213,47563.967,67235,15936,686
10 Bargain Briana95.115.5618,17770.5665,51255,31753,707

#SiteTwitter
Wise
Score

mozRank

Linking
Domains

Klout
Score

Twitter
Followers

Alexa
Rank

Facebook
Likes
11 The Simple Dollar94.996.2138,88849.5113,56913,82724,090
12 Money Ning94.776.1221,84161.567,57044,55111,008
13 Deal Seeking Mom94.255.4832,47156.23124,31437,339205,274
14 Mom Advice93.925.6717,02369.6612,78893,91216,561
15 Christian Personal Finance93.095.5322,28960.947,25455,72441,678
16 Penny Pinchin' Mom92.515.5110,02160.448,92363,871378,567
17 Living Rich With Coupons91.725.2713,34859.676,2387,138251,054
18 Good Financial Cents91.415.4911,47071.918,38056,0594,870
19 Hey, It's Free!91.385.5910,66964.2543,236166,30799,649
20 Mr. Money Mustache91.345.624,79261.796,0869,78521,892
21 Budgets Are Sexy91.285.448,24065.4113,57131,6525,412
22 Modest Money91.115.793,46061.3010,64224,13413,502
23 Consumerism Commentary91.106.0624,06460.166,026117,3202,816
24 Bargaineering90.425.9429,23663.266,454158,3862,685
25 Money Under Thirty90.095.899,74456.706,407137,80113,048
26 How to Get Out of Debt89.745.5413,57363.2220,126175,8218,719
27 Bargainmoose Canada89.555.4314,08649.804,26141,29887,644
28 Consumer Queen89.465.1712,43667.9520,503103,27760,852
29 PT Money89.245.6811,64861.486,572139,2433,420
30 Coupons and Freebies Mom88.065.234,50960.1024,74376,675153,523
31 DailyWorth88.055.144,82264.2212,61025,18764,428
32 The Penny Hoarder88.005.423,15552.507,97212,105120,066
33 Common Sense With Money87.915.5720,86647.5316,895196,24467,020
34 My Money Blog87.855.9227,66848.353,62279,2311,507
35 Free Snatcher87.555.7616,36960.685,059272,17557,189
36 Gail Vaz-Oxlade87.385.225,20880.5319,891123,79126,843
37 Pocket Your Dollars87.245.0812,23764.625,27263,10237,660
38 Everything Finance87.166.195,86755.9014,903190,9982,555
39 Money Girl86.675.743,54249.153,1989,9068,175
40 Bargain Babe86.635.549,41656.578,203197,7446,584
41 Moolanomy86.255.7613,46062.915,242248,9452,440
42 Bible Money Matters86.215.499,12361.5312,035191,4752,362
43 Squawkfox85.635.4521,28054.485,619208,4067,128
44 Wall Street Oasis85.445.1814,67848.633,51420,6047,359
45 Coupon Cravings85.315.2613,26257.6415,321261,66533,326
46 Man vs Debt85.105.928,57250.681,695135,71510,789
47 Cash Money Life84.785.8716,75247.992,896133,8911,503
48 Saving Dollars and Sense84.725.245,06865.226,074158,64623,726
49 Free From Broke84.545.619,50363.795,231212,8781,267
50 Canadian Finance Blog84.475.657,21661.5211,234216,4631,055
51 Grocery Alerts Canada84.375.865,85657.337,069348,57616,100
52 Centsable Momma84.335.215,49047.966,65080,22140,410
53 A Frugal Friend84.074.917,48361.5111,08372,2476,231
54 The College Investor84.035.592,84658.082,94868,5392,840
55 20 Something Finance83.875.6110,66646.722,05197,6363,216
56 The Dough Roller83.585.8817,60547.032,119144,0211,604
57 Bitter Wallet83.065.1314,37651.453,487123,32011,998
58 Saving Advice83.046.0235,59851.696,53349,860-
59 Money Smart Life82.896.208,44861.936,472431,3801,763
60 Enemy of Debt82.685.733,25354.873,555102,2681,168
61 Mighty Bargain Hunter82.375.847,18452.372,926148,776866
62 Million Dollar Journey82.315.708,73545.353,517136,0641,202
63 Retire By 4081.755.651,97655.102,78968,0442,527
64 Northern Cheapskate81.715.113,61460.257,347117,0254,231
65 Frugal Living NW81.665.159,16347.392,952122,19442,384
66 Generation X Finance81.645.7810,86353.734,014356,9101,927
67 Len Penzo81.605.234,74153.283,18648,4081,596
68 Financial Samurai81.325.789,40354.304,43424,859-
69 My Wife Quit Her Job81.245.163,68056.012,55227,0753,999
70 Ready to be Rich81.185.194,45770.281,349131,14868,131
71 Lazy Man and Money81.115.8613,88549.322,956157,218351
72 Five Cent Nickel80.645.8318,35746.754,920216,521489
73 Free Money Finance80.605.2318,41248.873,920145,6021,044
74 The Digerati Life80.596.1127,75745.273,732251,295652
75 Ask Liz Weston80.495.528,69356.427,748671,11428,034
76 Girls Just Wanna Have Funds80.435.364,27055.626,873311,52210,772
77 One Cent At A Time80.395.382,41349.494,609103,0133,260
78 Monevator80.325.377,29848.892,36394,470919
79 Dealicious Mom80.214.844,29165.4036,059195,25127,379
80 Early Retirement Extreme80.185.634,98240.522,07368,6062,289
81 Prairie Eco-Thrifter79.945.393,87152.971,976103,2471,663
82 Financial Highway79.615.306,69756.644,398256,1991,417
83 The Centsible Life79.075.204,30360.868,006262,7731,899
84 Luv a Bargain78.785.153,82443.858,194106,4623,860
85 The Freebie Blogger78.505.205,98545.101,994127,4878,126
86 Yakezie78.366.482,61748.152,50727,029233
87 Faithful Provisions - Sh…78.334.6512,07158.756,940244,05329,103
88 Three Thrifty Guys78.325.591,37452.252,45587,8311,815
89 See Debt Run78.145.181,79648.504,30296,05511,607
90 See Debt Run78.145.181,79648.504,30296,05511,607
91 Afford Anything78.086.2472154.403,471105,8462,006
92 Moms Need To Know77.914.669,12061.975,441226,03822,668
93 Your Smart Money Moves -…77.485.051,60960.619,601172,95519,264
94 Springs Bargains77.455.348,55646.603,474331,7655,091
95 My Dollar Plan77.205.599,04041.162,483217,9311,483
96 For The Mommas77.064.8819,00150.4521924,08486,435
97 Eventual Millionaire76.995.031,90954.534,04680,1595,624
98 Couple Money76.495.486,32654.492,862291,867683
99 Budgeting in the Fun Stuff76.425.593,06346.292,019148,5531,103
100 Cheap Scholar76.325.691,20348.446,334256,2644,327
101 Credit Card Forum [the b…76.265.577,86130.611,08533,8201,236
102 Planting Money Seeds75.925.381,92564.627,928264,289814
103 Baby Cheapskate75.884.934,02247.636,745261,164186,815
104 The Military Wallet75.875.505,78247.992,897474,3916,153
105 My Personal Finance Journey75.695.542,78950.731,636156,796991
106 Oblivious Investor75.485.504,41048.072,426154,303348
107 Boomer and Echo75.325.362,81556.343,065202,182625
108 Financial Mentor75.266.922,39843.2285999,5951,290
109 Investor Junkie75.145.132,64852.852,286104,8051,278
110 Living Richly on a Budget75.105.002,15951.228,564186,6074,470
111 Miss Thrifty75.085.342,60856.814,222403,2782,900
112 Wealth Pilgrim75.075.475,33247.633,433307,521762
113 Discount Queens74.955.093,38443.3410,506278,21691,285
114 Thirty Six Months74.945.191,35754.556,072149,6071,510
115 Give Me Back My Five Bucks74.925.641,88262.773,375330,880927
116 The Frugal Toad74.735.171,43554.306,996147,2781,244
117 Frugal Beautiful74.374.861,18460.788,060128,2274,176
118 Sweating The Big Stuff74.295.113,89055.441,618119,940817
119 Barefoot Investor74.145.031,54651.2912,234250,61335,272
120 The Frugal Girl73.914.916,46242.691,45096,1936,434
121 Coupons For Your Family73.834.603,61552.571,86197,6949,432
122 Passive Panda73.745.571,68743.433,050210,1452,597
123 And Then We Saved73.694.981,54264.293,107176,8584,183
124 Dual Income No Kids73.455.533,72747.698,271173,237-
125 Your Finances Simplified73.225.252,08958.637,941313,704698
126 Money Q&A73.064.901,73060.729,326209,9321,857
127 Making Sense of Cents72.855.461,67652.693,76525,539-
128 Frugal Upstate72.795.094,30355.696,378552,8723,774
129 Punch Debt In The Face72.715.652,63245.842,966282,224669
130 Mummy Deals72.204.372,87154.677,577217,32316,693
131 American Banking News71.865.2926,68643.983,731193,522-
132 The Jenny Pincher71.304.8893059.119,671101,589850
133 Faithful With A Few71.085.133,44557.201,642258,310934
134 All Financial Matters70.905.778,84759.25411443,404392
135 One Smart Dollar70.855.141,00959.874,034266,7442,306
136 Don't Mess With Taxes70.545.0310,06863.125,766567,005314
137 The Incidental Economist70.455.376,97054.543,300314,388-
138 The Finance Buff70.425.123,71445.312,265116,275251
139 THE Canadian Personal Fi…70.395.263,70460.021,484197,914125
140 Sample Stuff70.334.952,44764.711,841503,042205,122
141 Maximizing Money70.154.857,48542.489,324238,280539
142 Barbara Friedberg Person…69.745.081,85350.531,937112,588578
143 Clever Dude69.685.595,70036.821,52296,655-
144 Sound Mind Investing69.674.533,21452.272,240173,5332,390
145 Buy Like Buffett69.335.615,93145.2913,4081,430,544916
146 20's Finances69.295.551,30451.441,663211,505398
147 Being Frugal69.115.827,83147.15629641,688818
148 GoGirl Finance68.854.4976663.745,424149,0744,343
149 American Consumer News68.705.6017,55740.843,978426,979-
150 Wholesome Mommy68.575.091,37545.776,439402,00811,343
151 Yes, I Am Cheap68.525.163,21656.322,412446,835655
152 krantcents68.415.431,28647.781,164184,540718
153 Don't Mess With Taxes68.305.1710,06863.125,779567,005-
154 Go Gingham68.305.3599557.093,346455,6341,196
155 Debt Free Adventure68.155.594,76146.723,2181,230,5681,177
156 Personal Dividends68.055.173,84551.096,670601,917318
157 Where Does All My Money Go67.895.023,07166.425,098693,600717
158 Beating Broke67.735.011,90154.043,121347,9131,299
159 Money Beagle67.715.461,78944.541,780149,941170
160 Today's economy blog67.653.3512,07754.631,47667,364349
161 The Wisdom Journal67.395.125,88347.4830,591663,582224
162 Tackling Our Debt67.335.122,17256.263,767162,030-
163 LifeAndMyFinances67.065.201,37843.141,36995,538516
164 Andrew Hallam67.055.3388444.3513,003496,7071,686
165 SavingsMania67.044.631,70154.172,641269,9997,560
166 Little People Wealth66.934.962,14843.737,549364,0201,498
167 MoneyCrush66.865.291,92356.344,570705,990493
168 My Journey to Millions66.845.445,92247.572,124366,673-
169 Fabulously Broke in the …66.565.564,20546.614,010488,879-
170 Young and Thrifty66.164.892,63149.494,063264,447334
171 Dividend Growth Investor65.725.505,07840.531,278204,498-
172 Money Life and More65.625.401,04552.421,671504,5021,226
173 One Money Design65.485.443,35557.232,5491,678,7961,027
174 Saving Money Plan65.435.172,55541.153,601768,5376,423
175 Free Money Wisdom65.435.232,83345.212,538760,0161,388
176 Learn Bonds65.335.577,29844.00765598,257311
177 The Finance Wand65.245.362,14637.291,811422,8981,534
178 The Financial Blogger65.145.316,20544.993,126455,840-
179 Fat Guy Skinny Wallet64.915.2481850.441,088214,631962
180 Kitten a Go-Go64.865.254,55671.705,2301,468,085213
181 The Chicago Financial Pl…64.745.2166255.285,220146,990-
182 Well Kept Wallet64.574.8084054.891,939188,5721,390
183 The Free Financial Advisor64.555.0896754.972,389371,6511,306
184 Tight Fisted Miser64.535.312,19241.711,141261,860469
185 Not Made of Money64.505.187,16943.014,955995,490544
186 Kylie Ofiu64.484.181,06760.011,912187,0323,281
187 Financially Poor64.474.533,81643.376,098551,4322,847
188 Newlyweds on a Budget64.465.201,01244.091,024178,501975
189 Keeping the Kingdom First64.464.835,41143.0810,8821,260,7919,313
190 Wealth Informatics64.455.562,93643.701,296576,237432
191 the jemstep blog64.403.858,13952.521,658523,7957,627
192 The Free Financial Advisor64.355.0596754.972,454371,6511,306
193 Mom's Plans64.185.221,37245.301,886532,2942,583
194 Invest It Wisely63.865.542,36942.841,979466,388236
195 No Credit Needed63.775.746,98443.822,345828,7635
196 Sustainable Personal Fin…63.645.251,97840.321,893409,146944
197 WorkSaveLive63.565.221,33756.045,7161,353,7801,810
198 Monroe on a Budget63.524.0920,42152.045,4381,042,6141,450
199 Darwin's Money63.465.282,05451.596,648516,510-
200 My Money Design63.354.961,48543.481,673162,303497