Welcome to Wise Bread's rankings of the top personal finance blogs.

Top Personal Finance Blogs

Help +/-

What is Wise Score?

Wise Score is a rating of a blog (on a 0-100 scale). A blog's Wise Score indicates how close it is to the hypothetical 100.00 rated blog (ie., one that leads the parenting sphere in every stat). For more details on the stats that comprise Wise Score, please visit the FAQ.

Submit a Blog / Contact Us

Submit a finance blog for inclusion.

How often is the list updated?

This table is updated weekly -- on Mondays.

Last updated 2014-9-14.
#SiteTwitter
Wise
Score

mozRank

Linking
Domains

Klout
Score

Twitter
Followers

Alexa
Rank

Facebook
Likes
1 Consumerist98.606.58162,06568.4838,0388,62130,434
2 The Krazy Coupon Lady97.826.0320,06560.3534,9727,1371,231,765
3 Money Saving Mom97.795.6731,79164.29103,9738,727686,534
4 Wise Bread97.616.0362,99870.1929,29814,57321,399
5 I Will Teach You To Be Rich97.005.6518,93580.2348,5299,50743,877
6 Get Rich Slowly96.065.5348,55978.0412,72814,46574,979
7 Money Crashers95.686.3022,13059.619,01619,95512,631
8 $5 Dinners95.366.0411,28559.6118,98941,829184,763
9 Money Talks News95.175.9213,47563.967,67232,06736,686
10 Bargain Briana95.175.5618,17770.5665,51247,50553,707

#SiteTwitter
Wise
Score

mozRank

Linking
Domains

Klout
Score

Twitter
Followers

Alexa
Rank

Facebook
Likes
11 The Simple Dollar94.886.2138,88849.5113,56915,19324,090
12 Money Ning94.836.1221,84161.567,57040,27011,008
13 Deal Seeking Mom94.345.4832,47156.23124,31431,867205,274
14 Mom Advice93.895.6717,02369.6612,78888,94316,561
15 Christian Personal Finance93.105.5322,28960.947,25450,55441,678
16 Penny Pinchin' Mom92.555.5110,02160.448,92352,533378,567
17 Living Rich With Coupons91.735.2713,34859.676,2386,208251,054
18 Good Financial Cents91.425.4911,47071.918,38051,1304,870
19 Mr. Money Mustache91.345.624,79261.796,0869,23921,892
20 Budgets Are Sexy91.245.448,24065.4113,57130,3835,412
21 Modest Money91.215.793,46061.3010,64221,21713,502
22 Consumerism Commentary91.106.0624,06460.166,026114,2612,816
23 Hey, It's Free!90.905.5910,66964.2543,236173,37099,649
24 How to Get Out of Debt90.385.5413,57363.2220,126147,9968,719
25+1 Money Under Thirty90.215.899,74456.706,407126,72913,048
26-1 Bargaineering90.215.9429,23663.266,454159,8412,685
27 Consumer Queen89.825.1712,43667.9520,50393,36160,852
28 Bargainmoose Canada89.535.4314,08649.804,26138,91587,644
29 PT Money88.895.6811,64861.486,572147,0383,420
30 Free Snatcher88.395.7616,36960.685,059225,92257,189
31 Common Sense With Money88.165.5720,86647.5316,895176,09167,020
32 DailyWorth88.105.144,82264.2212,61022,73164,428
33+3 The Penny Hoarder87.945.423,15552.507,97214,054120,066
34-1 Coupons and Freebies Mom87.935.234,50960.1024,74377,033153,523
35-1 My Money Blog87.665.9227,66848.353,62285,3051,507
36-1 Gail Vaz-Oxlade87.475.225,20880.5319,891117,30826,843
37 Pocket Your Dollars87.195.0812,23764.625,27254,43937,660
38+1 Bargain Babe86.875.549,41656.578,203177,0026,584
39-1 Everything Finance86.816.195,86755.9014,903194,5612,555
40 Money Girl86.615.743,54249.153,19810,0308,175
41 Bible Money Matters86.245.499,12361.5312,035177,6602,362
42 Wall Street Oasis85.345.1814,67848.633,51421,3377,359
43 Moolanomy85.195.7613,46062.915,242276,6882,440
44 Grocery Alerts Canada85.165.865,85657.337,069281,95116,100
45+2 Canadian Finance Blog85.025.657,21661.5211,234190,4291,055
46-1 Man vs Debt85.015.928,57250.681,695128,58610,789
47+1 Coupon Cravings84.775.2613,26257.6415,321273,91933,326
48-2 Squawkfox84.775.4521,28054.485,619229,8097,128
49 Free From Broke84.645.619,50363.795,231200,1721,267
50 Centsable Momma84.355.215,49047.966,65070,87140,410
51+2 Cash Money Life84.235.8716,75247.992,896146,2521,503
52+2 Saving Dollars and Sense84.145.245,06865.226,074167,89823,726
53-2 A Frugal Friend84.124.917,48361.5111,08366,6926,231
54-2 The College Investor84.085.592,84658.082,94856,2752,840
55 20 Something Finance83.795.6110,66646.722,05195,9883,216
56 The Dough Roller83.515.8817,60547.032,119144,3001,604
57 Saving Advice83.006.0235,59851.696,53348,139-
58 Enemy of Debt82.745.733,25354.873,55597,5361,168
59+1 Money Smart Life82.686.208,44861.936,472427,8401,763
60-1 Bitter Wallet82.545.1314,37651.453,487131,35611,998
61 Million Dollar Journey82.245.708,73545.353,517129,3171,202
62 Mighty Bargain Hunter82.045.847,18452.372,926153,142866
63 Frugal Living NW81.895.159,16347.392,952111,25542,384
64 Northern Cheapskate81.865.113,61460.257,347106,9724,231
65+1 Retire By 4081.605.651,97655.102,78967,5202,527
66-1 Len Penzo81.585.234,74153.283,18644,7021,596
67 Financial Samurai81.195.789,40354.304,43425,175-
68 My Wife Quit Her Job81.165.163,68056.012,55226,2453,999
69 Ready to be Rich81.065.194,45770.281,349128,50868,131
70 Lazy Man and Money81.035.8613,88549.322,956155,958351
71 Free Money Finance80.965.2318,41248.873,920125,9241,044
72 Generation X Finance80.345.7810,86353.734,014433,3351,927
73+1 The Digerati Life80.306.1127,75745.273,732249,321652
74-1 Girls Just Wanna Have Funds80.275.364,27055.626,873293,76910,772
75+1 Monevator80.205.377,29848.892,36389,572919
76-1 Early Retirement Extreme80.195.634,98240.522,07365,6292,289
77 Dealicious Mom80.154.844,29165.4036,059189,65827,379
78 Prairie Eco-Thrifter79.905.393,87152.971,976101,1951,663
79+2 Five Cent Nickel79.885.8318,35746.754,920240,453489
80-1 One Cent At A Time79.875.382,41349.494,609117,4473,260
81+1 Ask Liz Weston79.695.528,69356.427,748756,42228,034
82-2 The Centsible Life79.655.204,30360.868,006223,0791,899
83 Financial Highway79.025.306,69756.644,398262,8341,417
84 Luv a Bargain78.545.153,82443.858,194114,5253,860
85 The Freebie Blogger78.505.205,98545.101,994120,3208,126
86+1 Faithful Provisions - Sh…78.384.6512,07158.756,940220,85229,103
87+2 Three Thrifty Guys78.315.591,37452.252,45578,5891,815
88-2 Yakezie78.316.482,61748.152,50726,033233
89+2 Afford Anything78.116.2472154.403,471105,4662,006
90-2 Moms Need To Know78.004.669,12061.975,441209,02922,668
91+1 See Debt Run77.995.181,79648.504,30295,08311,607
92+1 See Debt Run77.995.181,79648.504,30295,08311,607
93+1 My Dollar Plan77.985.599,04041.162,483186,2951,483
94-4 Your Smart Money Moves -…77.905.051,60960.619,601149,57819,264
95 Springs Bargains77.235.348,55646.603,474335,3145,091
96 Eventual Millionaire77.065.031,90954.534,04670,0205,624
97 For The Mommas76.934.8819,00150.4521922,99086,435
98 Cheap Scholar76.905.691,20348.446,334211,2724,327
99 Planting Money Seeds76.395.381,92564.627,928230,646814
100 Budgeting in the Fun Stuff76.195.593,06346.292,019149,1951,103
101 Credit Card Forum [the b…76.115.577,86130.611,08532,6901,236
102 Oblivious Investor75.895.504,41048.072,426140,276348
103 Wealth Pilgrim75.845.475,33247.633,433250,250762
104 My Personal Finance Journey75.625.542,78950.731,636151,091991
105+1 Miss Thrifty75.225.342,60856.814,222376,6422,900
106+1 Living Richly on a Budget75.205.002,15951.228,564165,7374,470
107+2 Give Me Back My Five Bucks75.195.641,88262.773,375292,331927
108-3 The Military Wallet75.175.505,78247.992,897547,5466,153
109+1 Financial Mentor75.156.922,39843.2285999,8801,290
110-2 Investor Junkie75.155.132,64852.852,286102,4171,278
111 Baby Cheapskate74.794.934,02247.636,745295,950186,815
112 Frugal Beautiful74.774.861,18460.788,060111,8934,176
113+2 Boomer and Echo74.765.362,81556.343,065209,976625
114-1 The Frugal Toad74.695.171,43554.306,996146,0651,244
115-1 Discount Queens74.685.093,38443.3410,506283,15991,285
116 Couple Money74.475.486,32654.492,862401,963683
117 Sweating The Big Stuff74.055.113,89055.441,618122,936817
118+1 Coupons For Your Family73.984.603,61552.571,86189,2249,432
119-1 The Frugal Girl73.894.916,46242.691,45090,4496,434
120 Passive Panda73.835.571,68743.433,050198,1952,597
121+2 Barefoot Investor73.585.031,54651.2912,234256,24835,272
122 Money Q&A73.574.901,73060.729,326180,3111,857
123-2 Your Finances Simplified73.555.252,08958.637,941276,089698
124 Dual Income No Kids73.465.533,72747.698,271160,701-
125 Frugal Upstate73.285.094,30355.696,378497,5763,774
126+1 Mummy Deals73.164.372,87154.677,577169,56716,693
127+1 Thirty Six Months73.045.191,35754.556,072208,5611,510
128-2 And Then We Saved73.004.981,54264.293,107193,4974,183
129 Making Sense of Cents72.835.461,67652.693,76524,309-
130 One Smart Dollar72.265.141,00959.874,034199,1992,306
131 Punch Debt In The Face71.985.652,63245.842,966319,980669
132+1 Faithful With A Few71.265.133,44557.201,642227,541934
133-1 American Banking News71.185.2926,68643.983,731205,971-
134 Don't Mess With Taxes70.995.0310,06863.125,766504,883314
135 THE Canadian Personal Fi…70.955.263,70460.021,484165,131125
136+1 The Jenny Pincher70.584.8893059.119,671125,044850
137-1 The Finance Buff70.325.123,71445.312,265113,706251
138 Kitten a Go-Go70.245.254,55671.705,230623,085213
139 The Incidental Economist69.975.376,97054.543,300334,647-
140+1 All Financial Matters69.975.778,84759.25411520,812392
141-1 Barbara Friedberg Person…69.955.081,85350.531,93799,903578
142 Sound Mind Investing69.854.533,21452.272,240157,8592,390
143 Sample Stuff69.734.952,44764.711,841552,736205,122
144+2 Maximizing Money69.524.857,48542.489,324252,859539
145 Clever Dude69.475.595,70036.821,52297,693-
146-2 Beating Broke69.275.011,90154.043,121243,6751,299
147+1 Wholesome Mommy68.815.091,37545.776,439373,42011,343
148+2 Don't Mess With Taxes68.775.1710,06863.125,779504,883-
149-2 Yes, I Am Cheap68.745.163,21656.322,412400,901655
150-1 GoGirl Finance68.664.4976663.745,424150,6004,343
151 Tackling Our Debt68.395.122,17256.263,767125,083-
152+4 Buy Like Buffett68.385.615,93145.2913,4081,738,321916
153-1 Go Gingham68.235.3599557.093,346442,2961,196
154 20's Finances68.195.551,30451.441,663251,648398
155 Being Frugal68.125.827,83147.15629730,259818
156-3 Debt Free Adventure67.845.594,76146.723,2181,213,5411,177
157 American Consumer News67.665.6017,55740.843,978513,831-
158 Personal Dividends67.635.173,84551.096,670631,759318
159 Today's economy blog67.393.3512,07754.631,47669,100349
160+2 SavingsMania67.104.631,70154.172,641260,7827,560
161+3 Money Beagle67.105.461,78944.541,780161,053170
162-2 My Journey to Millions66.945.445,92247.572,124367,315-
163+3 Fabulously Broke in the …66.885.564,20546.614,010436,632-
164-1 Little People Wealth66.884.962,14843.737,549368,8651,498
165-4 The Wisdom Journal66.735.125,88347.4830,591713,224224
166-1 Where Does All My Money Go66.685.023,07166.425,098793,764717
167+1 Saving Money Plan66.455.172,55541.153,601632,8636,423
168+2 LifeAndMyFinances66.365.201,37843.141,369112,840516
169+5 krantcents66.275.431,28647.781,164259,099718
170-1 Andrew Hallam66.045.3388444.3513,003600,4331,686
171-4 Keeping the Kingdom First65.974.835,41143.0810,882927,4489,313
172+1 Young and Thrifty65.954.892,63149.494,063269,029334
173-2 Tight Fisted Miser65.935.312,19241.711,141195,821469
174+2 MoneyCrush65.865.291,92356.344,570791,122493
175-3 the jemstep blog65.583.858,13952.521,658389,5157,627
176-1 Money Life and More65.515.401,04552.421,671504,5021,226
177+4 The Finance Wand65.335.362,14637.291,811396,0851,534
178-1 Dividend Growth Investor65.335.505,07840.531,278206,844-
179-1 The Chicago Financial Pl…65.175.2166255.285,220125,596-
180+2 The Financial Blogger65.045.316,20544.993,126443,921-
181-1 Financially Poor65.044.533,81643.376,098465,9872,847
182+3 Fat Guy Skinny Wallet64.895.2481850.441,088205,081962
183+1 Free Money Wisdom64.865.232,83345.212,538787,3091,388
184-1 Well Kept Wallet64.834.8084054.891,939161,9431,390
185-6 Learn Bonds64.675.577,29844.00765647,899311
186 Kylie Ofiu64.544.181,06760.011,912166,9693,281
187 Wealth Informatics64.485.562,93643.701,296570,922432
188+7 One Money Design64.455.443,35557.232,5491,866,2611,027
189-1 Mom's Plans64.435.221,37245.301,886503,2912,583
190+4 Newlyweds on a Budget63.965.201,01244.091,024186,860975
191+2 Not Made of Money63.945.187,16943.014,9551,063,747544
192-1 The Free Financial Advisor63.895.0896754.972,389405,6751,306
193-4 WorkSaveLive63.855.221,33756.045,7161,233,1371,810
194-4 Monroe on a Budget63.694.0920,42152.045,438980,6161,450
195+1 The Free Financial Advisor63.685.0596754.972,454405,6751,306
196-4 BlogStash.com63.595.178,36124.68958276,823850
197+1 Money Reasons63.185.632,67840.071,978448,286127
198+1 My Money Design63.114.961,48543.481,673161,018497
199-2 Financial Freedom Inspir…63.095.2361456.2174235,7318,083
200 Dividend Ninja62.965.3385147.411,733398,283872