Welcome to Wise Bread's rankings of the top personal finance blogs.

Top Personal Finance Blogs

Help +/-

What is Wise Score?

Wise Score is a rating of a blog (on a 0-100 scale). A blog's Wise Score indicates how close it is to the hypothetical 100.00 rated blog (ie., one that leads the parenting sphere in every stat). For more details on the stats that comprise Wise Score, please visit the FAQ.

Submit a Blog / Contact Us

Submit a finance blog for inclusion.

How often is the list updated?

This table is updated weekly -- on Mondays.

Last updated 2015-7-26.
#SiteTwitter
Wise
Score

mozRank

Linking
Domains

Klout
Score

Twitter
Followers

Alexa
Rank

Facebook
Likes
1Consumerist98.676.58162,06568.4838,0387,63833,350
2The Krazy Coupon Lady97.796.0320,06560.3534,9727,6511,324,668
3+1Wise Bread97.716.0362,99870.1929,29818,04924,551
4-1Money Saving Mom97.625.6731,79164.29103,97314,535754,141
5I Will Teach You To Be Rich97.205.6518,93580.2348,52913,86281,620
6Money Crashers95.896.3022,13059.619,01616,07614,773
7Money Talks News95.895.9213,47563.967,67218,47851,205
8Get Rich Slowly95.875.5348,55978.0412,72830,00693,627
9+1The Simple Dollar95.166.2138,88849.5113,56914,46628,455
10-1$5 Dinners95.136.0411,28559.6118,989104,497245,826
11Bargain Briana94.775.5618,17770.5665,512112,72855,513
12Money Ning94.766.1221,84161.567,57083,97411,199
13Christian Personal Finance94.005.5322,28960.947,25429,08864,188
14Hey, It's Free!93.525.5910,66964.2543,236160,649100,460
15Deal Seeking Mom93.415.4832,47156.23124,314132,400203,357
16Penny Pinchin' Mom92.825.5110,02160.448,92379,752484,462
17Money Under Thirty92.825.899,74456.706,40756,53817,473
18Mom Advice92.545.6717,02369.6612,788230,94418,049
19Mr. Money Mustache91.775.624,79261.796,08613,64939,925
20Consumerism Commentary91.586.0624,06460.166,026170,7433,050
21Good Financial Cents91.505.4911,47071.918,38091,7194,870
22Living Rich With Coupons91.285.2713,34859.676,23820,708329,361
23Budgets Are Sexy91.205.448,24065.4113,57187,1657,343
24+1Bargaineering91.015.9429,23663.266,454232,1262,784
25-1How to Get Out of Debt90.805.5413,57363.2220,126232,7378,779
26Common Sense With Money90.465.5720,86647.5316,895177,89365,911
27Modest Money90.395.793,46061.3010,64296,55112,800
28Bargainmoose Canada89.635.4314,08649.804,26164,23390,616
29My Money Blog89.255.9227,66848.353,62261,3831,809
30Squawkfox89.235.4521,28054.485,619133,1227,348
31Canadian Finance Blog88.775.657,21661.5211,234153,0681,395
32+1The Penny Hoarder88.585.423,15552.507,9723,567886,895
33+3PT Money88.485.6811,64861.486,572288,9883,900
34Bible Money Matters88.465.499,12361.5312,035205,5472,980
35-3Consumer Queen88.405.1712,43667.9520,503243,29167,288
36+1DailyWorth88.355.144,82264.2212,61025,43167,787
37-2Moolanomy88.305.7613,46062.915,242278,8432,435
38+1Everything Finance88.296.195,86755.9014,903369,4799,373
39-1Coupon Cravings88.065.2613,26257.6415,321256,69032,822
40+1Bargain Babe87.345.549,41656.578,203313,8296,871
41-1Pocket Your Dollars87.185.0812,23764.625,272107,57941,765
42+1Money Girl86.945.743,54249.153,1987,7479,330
43-1Coupons and Freebies Mom86.905.234,50960.1024,743191,051172,379
44Gail Vaz-Oxlade86.075.225,20880.5319,891313,45830,464
45Grocery Alerts Canada85.995.865,85657.337,069570,62915,859
46The Dough Roller85.845.8817,60547.032,119107,9231,804
47Wall Street Oasis85.775.1814,67848.633,51420,3258,621
48Cash Money Life85.515.8716,75247.992,896183,2671,651
49+120 Something Finance84.815.6110,66646.722,051105,2623,732
50-1Man vs Debt84.775.928,57250.681,695243,52310,959
51+1Free From Broke84.605.619,50363.795,231425,2581,267
52+1Ask Liz Weston84.415.528,69356.427,748739,03227,557
53+2Generation X Finance84.365.7810,86353.734,014434,4391,990
54-3Saving Dollars and Sense84.345.245,06865.226,074322,34024,155
55-1The College Investor84.225.592,84658.082,948120,1794,032
56Bitter Wallet84.085.1314,37651.453,487152,64811,676
57Money Smart Life83.956.208,44861.936,472843,2791,788
58+2Saving Advice83.386.0235,59851.696,53362,006-
59Lazy Man and Money83.195.8613,88549.322,956185,776526
60+2Free Snatcher83.185.7616,36960.685,0591,368,39655,189
61-3Million Dollar Journey83.065.708,73545.353,517200,7911,505
62-1Frugal Living NW82.725.159,16347.392,952144,24644,820
63Ready to be Rich82.235.194,45770.281,349161,37379,859
64The Military Wallet82.165.505,78247.992,897266,5567,644
65Five Cent Nickel82.165.8318,35746.754,920287,813517
66My Wife Quit Her Job81.835.163,68056.012,55241,4265,698
67The Digerati Life81.626.1127,75745.273,732404,365669
68Monevator81.495.377,29848.892,363150,8131,463
69Retire By 4081.475.651,97655.102,789156,5342,876
70Financial Highway81.305.306,69756.644,398325,7751,416
71Financial Samurai81.265.789,40354.304,43445,859-
72Moms Need To Know81.024.669,12061.975,441189,69323,058
73Early Retirement Extreme80.845.634,98240.522,07396,9032,838
74Discount Queens80.745.093,38443.3410,506107,38399,775
75+2Wealth Pilgrim80.445.475,33247.633,433181,193960
76Springs Bargains80.425.348,55646.603,474358,4305,254
77+1Free Money Finance80.385.2318,41248.873,920266,6691,191
78-3Faithful Provisions - Sh…80.374.6512,07158.756,940283,79728,717
79A Frugal Friend80.334.917,48361.5111,083427,7716,326
80Centsable Momma80.025.215,49047.966,650488,72442,755
81Baby Cheapskate79.704.934,02247.636,745189,040186,587
82Len Penzo79.705.234,74153.283,186221,5251,736
83+1The Centsible Life79.495.204,30360.868,006515,0681,899
84+1Afford Anything79.446.2472154.403,471139,4043,154
85-2Dealicious Mom79.384.844,29165.4036,059456,31725,899
86+1One Cent At A Time79.375.382,41349.494,609239,6433,365
87-1Couple Money79.085.486,32654.492,862455,8781,208
88+3Mighty Bargain Hunter78.995.847,18452.372,926709,204966
89+1My Dollar Plan78.935.599,04041.162,483309,8961,659
90-1Planting Money Seeds78.825.381,92564.627,928331,7501,121
91+1Enemy of Debt78.805.733,25354.873,555539,7761,279
92-4Girls Just Wanna Have Funds78.715.364,27055.626,873951,62810,613
93Northern Cheapskate77.905.113,61460.257,347587,4144,273
94Boomer and Echo77.735.362,81556.343,065229,584747
95+1Eventual Millionaire77.325.031,90954.534,046128,4956,094
96-1Give Me Back My Five Bucks77.275.641,88262.773,375452,5901,040
97Investor Junkie77.265.132,64852.852,28672,7151,673
98For The Mommas77.024.8819,00150.4521952,902103,283
99Credit Card Forum [the b…76.915.577,86130.611,08545,3881,453
100Oblivious Investor76.795.504,41048.072,426184,734361
101+6Miss Thrifty76.495.342,60856.814,222734,3102,914
102+6Frugal Dad76.426.0123,61452.0210,1081,051,32262
103-1The Freebie Blogger76.385.205,98545.101,994381,9698,074
104-3Frugal Upstate76.305.094,30355.696,378662,7784,133
105-2Barefoot Investor76.205.031,54651.2912,234292,91339,588
106-1Three Thrifty Guys75.995.591,37452.252,455288,5341,783
107-1Financial Mentor75.976.922,39843.22859165,3621,763
108-4Yakezie75.806.482,61748.152,507206,765221
109And Then We Saved75.574.981,54264.293,107195,6505,532
110Learn Bonds75.445.577,29844.0076571,488345
111Maximizing Money75.164.857,48542.489,324114,204647
112Your Smart Money Moves -…75.095.051,60960.619,601625,21118,401
113+3The Incidental Economist74.475.376,97054.543,300242,761-
114+1Frugal Beautiful74.364.861,18460.788,060229,1604,293
115-1Budgeting in the Fun Stuff74.355.593,06346.292,019499,8521,315
116+2My Personal Finance Journey74.335.542,78950.731,636432,3051,041
117-4Prairie Eco-Thrifter74.185.393,87152.971,976793,0741,632
118+1See Debt Run73.945.181,79648.504,302478,5997,903
119+1See Debt Run73.945.181,79648.504,302478,5997,903
120-3Cheap Scholar73.915.691,20348.446,334899,8614,252
121+1The Frugal Girl73.644.916,46242.691,450185,2547,672
122-1Punch Debt In The Face73.505.652,63245.842,966599,573733
123Debt Free Adventure72.945.594,76146.723,2181,216,1311,220
124Living Richly on a Budget72.915.002,15951.228,564629,2364,812
125+1THE Canadian Personal Fi…72.735.263,70460.021,484226,409146
126+1Making Sense of Cents72.695.461,67652.693,76570,631-
127-2Don't Mess With Taxes72.695.0310,06863.125,766856,929314
128+1Sweating The Big Stuff72.655.113,89055.441,618344,686902
129-1Money Q&A72.524.901,73060.729,326479,4591,809
130The Frugal Toad72.365.171,43554.306,996553,5731,520
131Coupons For Your Family72.354.603,61552.571,861262,16510,360
132Thirty Six Months72.295.191,35754.556,072575,6091,611
133All Financial Matters72.185.778,84759.25411801,105392
134Being Frugal71.995.827,83147.15629869,131852
135+1Sample Stuff71.674.952,44764.711,841898,598207,375
136-1Dual Income No Kids71.655.533,72747.698,271496,413-
137+1Sound Mind Investing71.254.533,21452.272,240197,2822,492
138-1Personal Dividends71.105.173,84551.096,670737,122299
139The Finance Buff70.955.123,71445.312,265159,200250
140Fabulously Broke in the …70.605.564,20546.614,010463,048-
141Don't Mess With Taxes70.585.1710,06863.125,779856,929-
142Wholesome Mommy70.275.091,37545.776,439717,75012,153
143American Banking News70.215.2926,68643.983,731593,730-
144Mummy Deals69.954.372,87154.677,577788,29516,703
145Where Does All My Money Go69.665.023,07166.425,0981,142,885745
146Money Life and More69.375.401,04552.421,671504,5021,226
147+2Andrew Hallam69.315.3388444.3513,003830,9161,969
148-1Young and Thrifty69.164.892,63149.494,063314,742429
149-120s Money69.125.397,27948.90777253,160-
150+3Dividend Growth Investor68.685.505,07840.531,278182,386-
151Go Gingham68.615.3599557.093,3461,126,8921,590
152+2MoneyCrush68.575.291,92356.344,5701,340,144748
153-3The Dividend Guy68.545.554,71840.792,314348,200-
154+1Barbara Friedberg Person…68.355.081,85350.531,937342,848736
155+2Today's economy blog67.803.3512,07754.631,47673,071349
156GoGirl Finance67.774.4976663.745,424371,9265,532
157+1The Jenny Pincher67.554.8893059.119,671660,6191,289
158-6Your Finances Simplified67.265.252,08958.637,9412,095,654976
159BlogStash.com67.235.178,36124.68958248,258803
160One Smart Dollar67.085.141,00959.874,0341,262,9002,473
161+2Clever Dude66.965.595,70036.821,522359,591-
162+3Beating Broke66.835.011,90154.043,121940,2631,337
163+1SavingsMania66.704.631,70154.172,641723,7637,898
164-2Wealth Informatics66.635.562,93643.701,296886,976448
165-4Faithful With A Few66.465.133,44557.201,6421,311,795905
166+6WorkSaveLive66.245.221,33756.045,7161,822,6291,757
167+1LifeAndMyFinances66.135.201,37843.141,369244,860649
168-1Hustler Money Blog66.065.063,19421.4617863,55619,519
169-3Yes, I Am Cheap65.965.163,21656.322,4121,694,811957
170+4Tackling Our Debt65.955.122,17256.263,767444,121-
171-1The Financial Blogger65.885.316,20544.993,126914,542-
172-1Saving to Invest65.775.138,27936.55993355,320305
173-4Monroe on a Budget65.544.0920,42152.045,4381,624,4291,521
174-1My Journey to Millions65.425.445,92247.572,1241,142,182-
175+1Chief Family Officer65.405.143,02344.521,251978,5431,792
176+1Money Beagle65.295.461,78944.541,780772,432359
177Cash The Checks65.215.162,72427.052,622872,1995,165
178Cash The Checks65.215.162,72427.052,622872,1995,165
179+1Thefinance.sg64.975.182,87134.24342156,806605
180-2Money Smarts Blog64.955.603,02841.421,076371,482-
181-6the jemstep blog64.903.858,13952.521,6581,037,1337,354
182The Finance Wand64.715.362,14637.291,8111,047,5421,457
183Well Kept Wallet64.674.8084054.891,939434,1681,842
184-5Sustainable Personal Fin…64.565.251,97840.321,893861,6071,086
185-1Money Watch64.555.243,73447.615,7161,558,087108
186Surviving and Thriving64.395.182,70835.30511467,6632,033
187+1Financially Poor64.094.533,81643.376,0981,274,6982,847
188-7No Credit Needed64.085.746,98443.822,3451,639,6635
189-2The Wisdom Journal63.815.125,88347.4830,5912,352,260224
190+4So Over This63.395.5475548.69765470,285381
191+7Bucksome Boomer63.395.213,46944.844,3962,743,9941,287
192+4Not Made of Money63.375.187,16943.014,9552,396,463534
193-2krantcents63.335.431,28647.781,1641,089,755698
194+1Thousandaire63.275.142,03246.301,409831,067638
195-6Mom's Plans63.035.221,37245.301,8861,430,5602,673
196-420's Finances63.005.551,30451.441,6631,501,405391
197-7Don't Quit Your Day Job62.985.242,34548.29527457,704180
198-5Poorer Than You62.935.253,47446.711,4021,202,771245
199FruGal62.864.6212,87644.58847168,787-
200-15Stupid Cents62.815.132,77951.494,9071,739,246267