Welcome to Wise Bread's rankings of the top personal finance blogs.

Top Personal Finance Blogs

Help +/-

What is Wise Score?

Wise Score is a rating of a blog (on a 0-100 scale). A blog's Wise Score indicates how close it is to the hypothetical 100.00 rated blog (ie., one that leads the parenting sphere in every stat). For more details on the stats that comprise Wise Score, please visit the FAQ.

Submit a Blog / Contact Us

Submit a finance blog for inclusion.

How often is the list updated?

This table is updated weekly -- on Mondays.

Last updated 2015-2-22.
#SiteTwitter
Wise
Score

mozRank

Linking
Domains

Klout
Score

Twitter
Followers

Alexa
Rank

Facebook
Likes
1Consumerist98.666.58162,06568.4838,0386,30832,791
2The Krazy Coupon Lady97.826.0320,06560.3534,9727,5291,304,984
3Money Saving Mom97.705.6731,79164.29103,97314,386752,729
4Wise Bread97.636.0362,99870.1929,29817,02623,449
5I Will Teach You To Be Rich97.105.6518,93580.2348,52913,65262,044
6Money Crashers95.956.3022,13059.619,01614,45714,295
7Get Rich Slowly95.905.5348,55978.0412,72824,69289,035
8Money Talks News95.625.9213,47563.967,67226,46839,987
9$5 Dinners95.236.0411,28559.6118,98985,727226,655
10The Simple Dollar95.036.2138,88849.5113,56915,22026,919
11Money Ning94.826.1221,84161.567,57069,15411,406
12Bargain Briana94.515.5618,17770.5665,512131,68556,298
13Deal Seeking Mom93.935.4832,47156.23124,31480,862208,773
14Christian Personal Finance93.795.5322,28960.947,25438,44950,547
15Hey, It's Free!93.745.5910,66964.2543,236136,674102,777
16Penny Pinchin' Mom93.145.5110,02160.448,92348,170457,185
17Mom Advice93.005.6717,02369.6612,788189,76617,691
18Money Under Thirty92.625.899,74456.706,40756,48317,488
19Consumerism Commentary92.276.0624,06460.166,026127,0343,008
20Bargaineering91.985.9429,23663.266,454163,7372,772
21Mr. Money Mustache91.685.624,79261.796,08613,46332,236
22+1Budgets Are Sexy91.375.448,24065.4113,57162,5406,578
23-1Living Rich With Coupons91.325.2713,34859.676,23817,438304,066
24Good Financial Cents91.195.4911,47071.918,380100,2334,870
25Common Sense With Money90.945.5720,86647.5316,895142,35367,511
26Modest Money90.475.793,46061.3010,64280,52713,139
27How to Get Out of Debt90.235.5413,57363.2220,126257,1238,964
28Bargainmoose Canada90.055.4314,08649.804,26136,26489,889
29Coupon Cravings89.355.2613,26257.6415,321164,97633,670
30PT Money89.355.6811,64861.486,572227,5413,803
31+1Squawkfox89.235.4521,28054.485,619134,5857,383
32-1Consumer Queen89.185.1712,43667.9520,503176,63165,320
33My Money Blog89.145.9227,66848.353,62245,1511,756
34Moolanomy88.835.7613,46062.915,242230,9372,492
35Bible Money Matters88.645.499,12361.5312,035169,3852,582
36The Penny Hoarder88.545.423,15552.507,9725,001375,267
37DailyWorth88.355.144,82264.2212,61023,91967,175
38Coupons and Freebies Mom88.315.234,50960.1024,74396,663171,710
39+1Canadian Finance Blog87.795.657,21661.5211,234161,8731,111
40+1Pocket Your Dollars87.525.0812,23764.625,27274,64841,342
41-2Bargain Babe87.475.549,41656.578,203287,2176,891
42Money Girl86.935.743,54249.153,1987,8228,930
43Gail Vaz-Oxlade86.905.225,20880.5319,891228,10529,820
44Grocery Alerts Canada86.755.865,85657.337,069412,25916,220
45Cash Money Life85.895.8716,75247.992,896147,7181,625
46Wall Street Oasis85.835.1814,67848.633,51416,4998,271
47The Dough Roller85.835.8817,60547.032,11996,0211,726
48+1Man vs Debt85.815.928,57250.681,695173,13511,110
49-1Everything Finance85.586.195,86755.9014,903461,1722,545
50+1Saving Dollars and Sense85.175.245,06865.226,074235,65324,408
51-1Generation X Finance85.145.7810,86353.734,014309,7262,023
52Free From Broke85.135.619,50363.795,231321,0231,267
5320 Something Finance84.965.6110,66646.722,05188,4393,589
54Money Smart Life84.376.208,44861.936,472657,5151,808
55Bitter Wallet83.855.1314,37651.453,487144,60712,294
56Ask Liz Weston83.615.528,69356.427,748727,57428,288
57The College Investor83.495.592,84658.082,948148,9813,549
58Saving Advice83.406.0235,59851.696,53351,311-
59The Military Wallet83.285.505,78247.992,897179,7107,653
60Million Dollar Journey83.105.708,73545.353,517173,6051,320
61Frugal Living NW82.975.159,16347.392,952109,63244,933
62Five Cent Nickel82.785.8318,35746.754,920240,939515
63Financial Highway82.055.306,69756.644,398246,0361,439
64+1The Digerati Life81.916.1127,75745.273,732339,492670
65+1Lazy Man and Money81.865.8613,88549.322,956252,316452
66+1My Wife Quit Her Job81.755.163,68056.012,55237,1515,138
67-3Free Snatcher81.715.7616,36960.685,0591,461,22656,989
68+3Monevator81.385.377,29848.892,363127,4141,328
69Ready to be Rich81.375.194,45770.281,349203,67080,305
70Free Money Finance81.345.2318,41248.873,920208,4311,197
71-3Centsable Momma81.335.215,49047.966,650312,31242,580
72Retire By 4081.315.651,97655.102,789145,3432,787
73Financial Samurai81.225.789,40354.304,43440,361-
74The Centsible Life80.975.204,30360.868,006310,8421,899
75Baby Cheapskate80.864.934,02247.636,745124,611189,506
76Early Retirement Extreme80.745.634,98240.522,07388,6592,653
77+1Dealicious Mom80.724.844,29165.4036,059301,91027,245
78-1My Dollar Plan80.585.599,04041.162,483174,9531,630
79Wealth Pilgrim79.955.475,33247.633,433191,949915
80Moms Need To Know79.864.669,12061.975,441268,80923,438
81A Frugal Friend79.834.917,48361.5111,083428,2046,436
82Len Penzo79.655.234,74153.283,186214,2011,679
83+1Enemy of Debt79.465.733,25354.873,555408,1891,203
84-1Springs Bargains79.365.348,55646.603,474438,5425,221
85Discount Queens79.235.093,38443.3410,506191,96298,529
86Faithful Provisions - Sh…79.174.6512,07158.756,940370,60929,296
87One Cent At A Time78.995.382,41349.494,609247,6913,200
88Mighty Bargain Hunter78.885.847,18452.372,926617,846930
89+3Planting Money Seeds78.765.381,92564.627,928288,4051,026
90+1Couple Money78.665.486,32654.492,862444,3161,135
91-1Afford Anything78.606.2472154.403,471151,5892,576
92-3Girls Just Wanna Have Funds78.535.364,27055.626,873853,71810,863
93Luv a Bargain78.455.153,82443.858,194227,6276,047
94Give Me Back My Five Bucks78.355.641,88262.773,375294,4721,013
95Northern Cheapskate77.705.113,61460.257,347525,0284,333
96+1Oblivious Investor77.645.504,41048.072,426134,840355
97-1The Freebie Blogger77.615.205,98545.101,994260,2188,218
98Eventual Millionaire77.465.031,90954.534,046102,0026,094
99Investor Junkie77.225.132,64852.852,28653,8021,561
100Yakezie77.176.482,61748.152,507139,909233
101For The Mommas77.154.8819,00150.4521938,72291,611
102Credit Card Forum [the b…76.965.577,86130.611,08535,9951,417
103Barefoot Investor76.855.031,54651.2912,234231,13438,390
104Miss Thrifty76.755.342,60856.814,222595,5282,988
105Boomer and Echo76.715.362,81556.343,065279,869720
106And Then We Saved76.344.981,54264.293,107140,8694,944
107+1Don't Mess With Taxes75.905.0310,06863.125,766369,466314
108-1Three Thrifty Guys75.825.591,37452.252,455287,5361,814
109+1Frugal Upstate75.705.094,30355.696,378656,6294,092
110-1Financial Mentor75.646.922,39843.22859162,8131,610
111+2Maximizing Money75.144.857,48542.489,324107,032598
112The Incidental Economist75.135.376,97054.543,300191,775-
113-2Your Smart Money Moves -…75.025.051,60960.619,601528,37219,264
114Prairie Eco-Thrifter74.785.393,87152.971,976632,7031,678
115+3Frugal Beautiful74.254.861,18460.788,060227,1934,316
116-1The Frugal Girl74.204.916,46242.691,450142,4637,233
117-1Where Does All My Money Go74.025.023,07166.425,098413,631738
118-1Budgeting in the Fun Stuff73.725.593,06346.292,019528,7851,336
119+2Punch Debt In The Face73.685.652,63245.842,966489,787708
120+2Don't Mess With Taxes73.645.1710,06863.125,779369,466-
121-2See Debt Run73.545.181,79648.504,302505,1919,145
122-2See Debt Run73.545.181,79648.504,302505,1919,145
123Living Richly on a Budget73.465.002,15951.228,564471,7284,746
124My Personal Finance Journey73.365.542,78950.731,636465,8961,017
125+3All Financial Matters73.065.778,84759.25411604,160392
126-1Thirty Six Months72.915.191,35754.556,072434,2701,651
127+2THE Canadian Personal Fi…72.865.263,70460.021,484211,558141
128-2Coupons For Your Family72.794.603,61552.571,861229,79610,515
129+1Money Q&A72.434.901,73060.729,326449,4851,845
130+3Personal Dividends72.395.173,84551.096,670513,427322
131+5Being Frugal72.355.827,83147.15629686,168837
132Making Sense of Cents72.285.461,67652.693,76586,398-
133-2Cheap Scholar72.245.691,20348.446,3341,044,9074,372
134-7Passive Panda72.135.571,68743.433,050569,7282,601
135-1Sample Stuff71.884.952,44764.711,841736,149213,265
136-1American Banking News71.755.2926,68643.983,731339,682-
137Dual Income No Kids71.655.533,72747.698,271454,078-
138+2Sweating The Big Stuff71.555.113,89055.441,618422,471883
139The Frugal Toad71.335.171,43554.306,996609,1921,491
140+1The Finance Buff71.305.123,71445.312,265138,697250
141+1Fabulously Broke in the …70.725.564,20546.614,010423,092-
142+1Wholesome Mommy70.145.091,37545.776,439620,30812,082
143-5Debt Free Adventure70.115.594,76146.723,2181,648,3591,226
144+1Sound Mind Investing69.984.533,21452.272,240287,1182,490
145-1Mummy Deals69.844.372,87154.677,577695,29416,959
146Young and Thrifty69.724.892,63149.494,063237,635381
147+3Buy Like Buffett69.715.615,93145.2913,4082,526,549917
148Learn Bonds69.495.577,29844.00765547,513332
149Money Life and More69.185.401,04552.421,671504,5021,226
150-3One Smart Dollar68.825.141,00959.874,034782,3592,316
151+2No Credit Needed68.735.746,98443.822,345665,5675
152+520s Money68.285.397,27948.90777303,663-
153-1Your Finances Simplified68.265.252,08958.637,9411,428,960719
154+1Today's economy blog68.123.3512,07754.631,47664,175349
155-4Free Money Wisdom68.095.232,83345.212,538899,3991,472
156-2the jemstep blog68.013.858,13952.521,658521,8507,614
157+3GoGirl Finance67.984.4976663.745,424333,2445,091
158+1Dividend Growth Investor67.895.505,07840.531,278227,058-
159-3Yes, I Am Cheap67.895.163,21656.322,4121,051,980849
160-2Faithful With A Few67.815.133,44557.201,642921,427939
161Andrew Hallam67.515.3388444.3513,003929,2871,851
162+1The Jenny Pincher67.354.8893059.119,671552,5961,146
163-1The Financial Blogger67.285.316,20544.993,126620,790-
164Barbara Friedberg Person…67.285.081,85350.531,937393,519692
165+5The Dividend Guy67.075.554,71840.792,314455,947-
166Saving to Invest66.975.138,27936.55993239,280298
167+4Wealth Informatics66.725.562,93643.701,296771,691453
168Clever Dude66.685.595,70036.821,522352,313-
169krantcents66.585.431,28647.781,164523,774729
170+3Beating Broke66.495.011,90154.043,121847,3251,335
171-4Go Gingham66.345.3599557.093,3461,360,5411,509
172BlogStash.com66.325.178,36124.68958305,508845
173+1MoneyCrush66.085.291,92356.344,5701,569,632665
174+2Money Smarts Blog66.045.603,02841.421,076266,578-
175+2American Consumer News66.025.6017,55740.843,9781,335,688-
176-11My Journey to Millions65.955.445,92247.572,124871,590-
177+1Hustler Money Blog65.845.063,19421.4617864,85417,925
178+3The Finance Wand65.665.362,14637.291,811756,6601,523
179+1Monroe on a Budget65.654.0920,42152.045,4381,402,7981,550
180-5SavingsMania65.454.631,70154.172,641765,6228,030
181-2WorkSaveLive65.395.221,33756.045,7161,888,9841,815
182+1LifeAndMyFinances65.345.201,37843.141,369278,009573
183-1Money Beagle65.275.461,78944.541,780686,989358
184+3Tackling Our Debt65.065.122,17256.263,767503,414-
185-1Kylie Ofiu64.974.181,06760.011,912303,0153,397
186+6Green Panda Treehouse64.455.195,37042.374,173975,69993
187+4Poorer Than You64.415.253,47446.711,402780,389200
188-2Financial Freedom Inspir…64.395.2361456.2174339,9998,179
189-1Sustainable Personal Fin…64.385.251,97840.321,893749,1131,052
190-5Darwin’s Finance64.365.173,69751.596,6491,026,149-
191+4Money Watch64.165.243,73447.615,7161,413,110105
192-3The Wisdom Journal64.095.125,88347.4830,5912,138,252224
193+4Stupid Cents64.035.132,77951.494,9071,306,262285
194-4Little People Wealth63.894.962,14843.737,5491,211,7151,498
195-1Not Made of Money63.745.187,16943.014,9552,141,492543
196-320's Finances63.595.551,30451.441,6631,183,976401
197+1Chief Family Officer63.305.143,02344.521,2511,197,4381,792
198+1Saving Money Plan63.185.172,55541.153,6012,053,0146,420
199+1Ask The Money Coach63.074.532,08861.117,717385,681-
200Don't Quit Your Day Job63.065.242,34548.29527427,621174