Welcome to Wise Bread's rankings of the top personal finance blogs.

Top Personal Finance Blogs

Help +/-

What is Wise Score?

Wise Score is a rating of a blog (on a 0-100 scale). A blog's Wise Score indicates how close it is to the hypothetical 100.00 rated blog (ie., one that leads the parenting sphere in every stat). For more details on the stats that comprise Wise Score, please visit the FAQ.

Submit a Blog / Contact Us

Submit a finance blog for inclusion.

How often is the list updated?

This table is updated weekly -- on Mondays.

Last updated 2015-1-18.
#SiteTwitter
Wise
Score

mozRank

Linking
Domains

Klout
Score

Twitter
Followers

Alexa
Rank

Facebook
Likes
1 Consumerist98.586.58162,06568.4838,0386,75332,084
2 The Krazy Coupon Lady97.666.0320,06560.3534,9726,7681,296,007
3 Money Saving Mom97.545.6731,79164.29103,97314,331744,996
4 Wise Bread97.526.0362,99870.1929,29816,92922,686
5 I Will Teach You To Be Rich96.815.6518,93580.2348,52914,62355,173
6 Money Crashers95.766.3022,13059.619,01615,91113,876
7 Get Rich Slowly95.585.5348,55978.0412,72824,15284,863
8 Money Talks News95.345.9213,47563.967,67229,00738,901
9 $5 Dinners94.796.0411,28559.6118,98990,638214,628
10 The Simple Dollar94.766.2138,88849.5113,56915,97825,920

#SiteTwitter
Wise
Score

mozRank

Linking
Domains

Klout
Score

Twitter
Followers

Alexa
Rank

Facebook
Likes
11 Money Ning94.426.1221,84161.567,57076,12411,319
12 Bargain Briana94.075.5618,17770.5665,512117,91354,953
13 Deal Seeking Mom93.435.4832,47156.23124,31474,175208,766
14+1 Christian Personal Finance93.145.5322,28960.947,25446,17847,578
15-1 Hey, It's Free!93.035.5910,66964.2543,236135,784101,660
16+1 Penny Pinchin' Mom92.665.5110,02160.448,92344,769442,428
17-1 Mom Advice92.625.6717,02369.6612,788175,90117,407
18 Money Under Thirty92.135.899,74456.706,40763,93316,571
19 Consumerism Commentary91.646.0624,06460.166,026130,1132,979
20 Bargaineering91.495.9429,23663.266,454164,8332,740
21 Mr. Money Mustache91.135.624,79261.796,08614,00330,105
22 Living Rich With Coupons90.795.2713,34859.676,23817,454293,543
23 Budgets Are Sexy90.575.448,24065.4113,57165,7546,200
24 Good Financial Cents90.465.4911,47071.918,380115,3004,870
25 Common Sense With Money90.455.5720,86647.5316,895132,53367,435
26 Modest Money89.735.793,46061.3010,64284,93013,117
27 Bargainmoose Canada89.305.4314,08649.804,26136,77888,898
28 How to Get Out of Debt89.145.5413,57363.2220,126269,6428,896
29 Coupon Cravings88.655.2613,26257.6415,321161,31233,638
30+2 My Money Blog88.545.9227,66848.353,62245,5281,693
31 Squawkfox88.495.4521,28054.485,619124,6787,333
32+2 PT Money88.445.6811,64861.486,572234,1473,724
33-3 Consumer Queen88.405.1712,43667.9520,503172,92263,966
34-1 Moolanomy88.165.7613,46062.915,242228,6162,477
35 Bible Money Matters87.825.499,12361.5312,035168,3102,506
36 The Penny Hoarder87.625.423,15552.507,9726,020254,227
37+1 DailyWorth87.395.144,82264.2212,61027,30666,427
38-1 Coupons and Freebies Mom87.345.234,50960.1024,74396,755170,288
39 Bargain Babe87.235.549,41656.578,203244,5786,869
40 Pocket Your Dollars86.625.0812,23764.625,27270,72140,542
41 Canadian Finance Blog86.155.657,21661.5211,234200,7071,079
42 Money Girl86.095.743,54249.153,1988,2508,730
43+1 Grocery Alerts Canada85.375.865,85657.337,069421,63916,224
44-1 Gail Vaz-Oxlade85.105.225,20880.5319,891261,13329,007
45+5 The Dough Roller84.925.8817,60547.032,119105,5691,690
46-1 Cash Money Life84.885.8716,75247.992,896156,7761,588
47+1 Wall Street Oasis84.755.1814,67848.633,51417,5698,146
48-2 Saving Dollars and Sense84.685.245,06865.226,074197,23824,199
49 Man vs Debt84.605.928,57250.681,695182,17211,018
50+1 Generation X Finance84.355.7810,86353.734,014299,9102,001
51-4 Everything Finance84.306.195,86755.9014,903439,7152,557
52+1 Free From Broke83.925.619,50363.795,231336,9381,267
53-1 20 Something Finance83.855.6110,66646.722,05193,9193,445
54+4 Saving Advice83.056.0235,59851.696,53352,350-
55-1 Bitter Wallet82.945.1314,37651.453,487134,00012,254
56-1 Money Smart Life82.736.208,44861.936,472670,2891,805
57 The College Investor82.265.592,84658.082,948155,5053,501
58+1 Five Cent Nickel82.145.8318,35746.754,920234,497509
59-3 Ask Liz Weston81.875.528,69356.427,748727,85028,216
60 Frugal Living NW81.835.159,16347.392,952108,47044,748
61 The Military Wallet81.795.505,78247.992,897192,8267,538
62 Million Dollar Journey81.775.708,73545.353,517186,5561,269
63 The Digerati Life81.326.1127,75745.273,732311,884665
64+8 Financial Samurai80.725.789,40354.304,43441,239-
65+3 Lazy Man and Money80.565.8613,88549.322,956265,478421
66-1 Ready to be Rich80.455.194,45770.281,349170,49179,697
67-3 Centsable Momma80.405.215,49047.966,650282,92642,062
68-1 My Wife Quit Her Job80.335.163,68056.012,55240,2814,838
69+9 Financial Highway80.245.306,69756.644,398277,9741,425
70-4 Dealicious Mom80.064.844,29165.4036,059243,14427,238
71-1 Free Money Finance79.995.2318,41248.873,920204,2911,167
72-3 Retire By 4079.975.651,97655.102,789147,1212,712
73 Monevator79.795.377,29848.892,363134,1121,268
74-3 Free Snatcher79.525.7616,36960.685,0591,487,15957,057
75 Early Retirement Extreme79.445.634,98240.522,07396,0562,547
76-2 Baby Cheapskate79.424.934,02247.636,745115,987188,957
77-1 The Centsible Life79.375.204,30360.868,006336,8111,899
78-1 My Dollar Plan79.165.599,04041.162,483184,1301,601
79 Len Penzo78.645.234,74153.283,186178,6551,657
80 Moms Need To Know78.494.669,12061.975,441253,31823,261
81 A Frugal Friend78.484.917,48361.5111,083377,6526,357
82+1 Wealth Pilgrim78.335.475,33247.633,433198,710881
83-1 Springs Bargains78.175.348,55646.603,474380,1795,188
84 One Cent At A Time77.895.382,41349.494,609222,1653,199
85+1 Faithful Provisions - Sh…77.614.6512,07158.756,940349,91429,300
86+2 Discount Queens77.445.093,38443.3410,506212,23997,420
87 Enemy of Debt77.325.733,25354.873,555422,7801,191
88+3 Afford Anything77.216.2472154.403,471155,3852,383
89-4 Girls Just Wanna Have Funds77.025.364,27055.626,873793,41210,842
90+6 Planting Money Seeds76.675.381,92564.627,928322,838999
91-2 Mighty Bargain Hunter76.645.847,18452.372,926640,209920
92 Couple Money76.475.486,32654.492,862446,6561,127
93-3 Northern Cheapskate76.425.113,61460.257,347428,4494,327
94 Luv a Bargain76.295.153,82443.858,194252,8574,652
95-2 Give Me Back My Five Bucks76.145.641,88262.773,375340,313982
96+1 Oblivious Investor76.145.504,41048.072,426143,584353
97+2 Yakezie76.066.482,61748.152,507127,393232
98-3 The Freebie Blogger76.005.205,98545.101,994255,3358,190
99+1 For The Mommas75.894.8819,00150.4521937,90990,147
100-2 Eventual Millionaire75.785.031,90954.534,046112,2356,094
101+1 Credit Card Forum [the b…75.715.577,86130.611,08535,8321,373
102-1 Investor Junkie75.535.132,64852.852,28662,7501,496
103 Miss Thrifty75.035.342,60856.814,222526,7992,965
104 Barefoot Investor74.905.031,54651.2912,234252,03437,268
105 Boomer and Echo74.455.362,81556.343,065312,379682
106+2 And Then We Saved74.344.981,54264.293,107154,0934,633
107-1 Three Thrifty Guys74.275.591,37452.252,455273,7241,810
108+7 The Incidental Economist74.075.376,97054.543,300180,204-
109+5 Financial Mentor73.886.922,39843.22859173,3381,521
110-1 Frugal Upstate73.685.094,30355.696,378616,6004,037
111+2 Maximizing Money73.624.857,48542.489,324106,452565
112-5 Prairie Eco-Thrifter73.505.393,87152.971,976515,3171,666
113-2 Your Smart Money Moves -…73.195.051,60960.619,601456,14319,280
114-2 Don't Mess With Taxes73.155.0310,06863.125,766439,667314
115-5 Passive Panda72.985.571,68743.433,050303,3122,601
116+4 The Frugal Girl72.394.916,46242.691,450147,1386,936
117-1 See Debt Run72.305.181,79648.504,302385,7809,222
118-1 See Debt Run72.305.181,79648.504,302385,7809,222
119-1 Where Does All My Money Go72.145.023,07166.425,098381,800725
120-1 Budgeting in the Fun Stuff72.055.593,06346.292,019449,8521,335
121 Living Richly on a Budget71.945.002,15951.228,564421,2304,676
122 My Personal Finance Journey71.735.542,78950.731,636421,6261,009
123+1 Frugal Beautiful71.224.861,18460.788,060278,6844,277
124+2 Don't Mess With Taxes71.125.1710,06863.125,779439,667-
125 Thirty Six Months71.035.191,35754.556,072395,5621,649
126+6 Making Sense of Cents71.035.461,67652.693,76590,253-
127-4 Coupons For Your Family70.864.603,61552.571,861213,63510,463
128+5 American Banking News70.665.2926,68643.983,731330,064-
129-1 All Financial Matters70.635.778,84759.25411668,244392
130-1 Punch Debt In The Face70.515.652,63245.842,966596,586695
131+5 THE Canadian Personal Fi…70.465.263,70460.021,484245,544132
132-5 Cheap Scholar70.245.691,20348.446,334995,5054,338
133-3 Money Q&A70.024.901,73060.729,326438,3131,848
134-3 Sample Stuff69.894.952,44764.711,841651,950212,903
135+3 Dual Income No Kids69.845.533,72747.698,271441,950-
136-2 Being Frugal69.835.827,83147.15629734,607837
137 Personal Dividends69.645.173,84551.096,670573,459319
138-3 The Frugal Toad69.635.171,43554.306,996516,8461,468
139+1 The Finance Buff69.265.123,71445.312,265154,091250
140+1 Sweating The Big Stuff68.745.113,89055.441,618435,609872
141-2 Debt Free Adventure68.085.594,76146.723,2181,448,5921,195
142+11 Fabulously Broke in the …68.065.564,20546.614,010510,669-
143-1 Wholesome Mommy67.985.091,37545.776,439557,00111,956
144-1 Sound Mind Investing67.624.533,21452.272,240281,1662,461
145+5 Learn Bonds67.275.577,29844.00765554,723322
146+3 Young and Thrifty67.114.892,63149.494,063260,535352
147-3 Your Finances Simplified66.915.252,08958.637,9411,215,892715
148+9 Today's economy blog66.903.3512,07754.631,47663,566349
149-3 Yes, I Am Cheap66.825.163,21656.322,412806,027798
150-3 Mummy Deals66.734.372,87154.677,577776,70416,897
151 One Smart Dollar66.245.141,00959.874,034799,8482,314
152+2 The Jenny Pincher66.004.8893059.119,671423,5211,151
153+6 the jemstep blog65.893.858,13952.521,658453,7467,621
154+12 Dividend Growth Investor65.885.505,07840.531,278252,260-
155 Free Money Wisdom65.865.232,83345.212,538843,7181,439
156+4 No Credit Needed65.855.746,98443.822,345746,4635
157+1 Andrew Hallam65.755.3388444.3513,003808,6901,800
158+3 GoGirl Finance65.644.4976663.745,424340,4754,921
159+6 Clever Dude65.585.595,70036.821,522315,560-
160+9 The Financial Blogger65.405.316,20544.993,126578,765-
161-5 The Wisdom Journal65.355.125,88347.4830,5911,155,846224
162+10 American Consumer News65.245.6017,55740.843,9781,098,488-
163-15 Barbara Friedberg Person…65.185.081,85350.531,937353,066663
164 My Journey to Millions65.175.445,92247.572,124692,810-
165+12 20s Money65.135.397,27948.90777421,979-
166+4 Wealth Informatics64.975.562,93643.701,296707,006444
167+1 Faithful With A Few64.935.133,44557.201,642949,660935
168-6 krantcents64.895.431,28647.781,164424,723729
169-6 Go Gingham64.515.3599557.093,3461,156,3821,445
170+8 Financial Freedom Inspir…64.265.2361456.2174222,0078,145
171+8 Hustler Money Blog64.255.063,19421.4617865,27917,453
172-1 Beating Broke64.085.011,90154.043,121794,1841,327
173+2 The Finance Wand63.935.362,14637.291,811640,7441,527
174+2 BlogStash.com63.895.178,36124.68958340,782845
175+9 Money Smarts Blog63.875.603,02841.421,076300,223-
176-2 SavingsMania63.714.631,70154.172,641605,5197,936
177+13 Saving to Invest63.695.138,27936.55993335,614278
178-11 MoneyCrush63.675.291,92356.344,5701,444,422589
179-6 Money Beagle63.475.461,78944.541,780580,675355
180 Kylie Ofiu63.214.181,06760.011,912259,2653,460
181+2 LifeAndMyFinances62.955.201,37843.141,369298,049554
182-37 Buy Like Buffett62.895.615,93145.2913,4084,156,615916
183-2 WorkSaveLive62.745.221,33756.045,7161,651,3331,802
184-2 Tackling Our Debt62.725.122,17256.263,767456,579-
185+1 Sustainable Personal Fin…62.605.251,97840.321,893627,0271,050
186+10 The Dividend Guy62.535.554,71840.792,314731,991-
187+1 Monroe on a Budget62.374.0920,42152.045,4381,478,6031,523
188+1 Financially Poor61.754.533,81643.376,0981,056,9002,847
189-4 Not Made of Money61.625.187,16943.014,9551,821,458544
190+1 Darwin’s Finance61.525.173,69751.596,6491,103,758-
191+2 Well-Heeled Blog61.445.165,52350.002,9811,025,68519
192+5 Ask The Money Coach61.304.532,08861.117,717347,153-
193-6 Chief Family Officer61.275.143,02344.521,2511,049,9091,763
194-2 Weakonomics61.145.616,02652.342,9392,070,199-
195 Poorer Than You61.105.253,47446.711,402883,715197
196+3 The Chicago Financial Pl…60.965.2166255.285,220360,455-
197-3 20's Finances60.625.551,30451.441,6631,235,605398
198 FruGal60.444.6212,87644.58847189,271-
199 Don't Quit Your Day Job60.365.242,34548.29527431,448174
200 Narrow Bridge60.285.362,08942.52684485,200316