Top Frugality Blogs

Help +/-

What is Wise Score?

Wise Score is a rating of a blog (on a 0-100 scale). A blog's Wise Score indicates how close it is to the hypothetical 100.00 rated blog (ie., one that leads the parenting sphere in every stat). For more details on the stats that comprise Wise Score, please visit the FAQ.

Submit a Blog / Contact Us

Submit a finance blog for inclusion.

How often is the list updated?

This table is updated weekly -- on Mondays.

Last updated 2015-4-26.
#SiteTwitter
Wise
Score

mozRank

Linking
Domains

Klout
Score

Twitter
Followers

Alexa
Rank

Facebook
Likes
1Money Saving Mom97.655.6731,79164.29103,97315,198745,643
2Wise Bread97.636.0362,99870.1929,29818,19423,878
3Money Crashers95.986.3022,13059.619,01614,79414,392
4Get Rich Slowly95.965.5348,55978.0412,72825,19891,480
5Money Talks News95.695.9213,47563.967,67224,11940,517
6Money Ning94.826.1221,84161.567,57070,21011,079
7Christian Personal Finance94.035.5322,28960.947,25430,57152,771
8Modest Money90.605.793,46061.3010,64272,52212,778
9Squawkfox89.055.4521,28054.485,619140,2047,309
10Canadian Finance Blog88.585.657,21661.5211,234138,7091,230
11DailyWorth88.505.144,82264.2212,61020,03567,143
12Bargain Babe87.425.549,41656.578,203266,9306,842
13Gail Vaz-Oxlade87.365.225,20880.5319,891195,00429,971
14Pocket Your Dollars87.195.0812,23764.625,272114,76241,353
15Saving Advice83.366.0235,59851.696,53360,082-
16The Digerati Life81.956.1127,75745.273,732330,842663
17Financial Samurai81.365.789,40354.304,43439,891-
18Centsable Momma81.205.215,49047.966,650335,93242,013
19Discount Queens80.695.093,38443.3410,506123,44997,814
20Wealth Pilgrim79.875.475,33247.633,433196,169944
21Len Penzo79.395.234,74153.283,186213,7411,679
22Northern Cheapskate77.215.113,61460.257,347600,0804,238
23Mighty Bargain Hunter77.205.847,18452.372,926818,102930
24Miss Thrifty76.645.342,60856.814,222607,1512,901
25Frugal Upstate76.385.094,30355.696,378585,4954,083
26Frugal Beautiful74.934.861,18460.788,060180,6374,234
27Prairie Eco-Thrifter74.195.393,87152.971,976714,9261,629
28Living Richly on a Budget74.005.002,15951.228,564440,9664,764
29The Frugal Girl73.624.916,46242.691,450180,7867,347
30My Personal Finance Journey73.605.542,78950.731,636492,8751,012
31See Debt Run73.595.181,79648.504,302519,2328,338
32Making Sense of Cents72.735.461,67652.693,76569,362-
33The Frugal Toad71.725.171,43554.306,996585,2341,509
34Being Frugal71.655.827,83147.15629805,645851
35Sample Stuff71.464.952,44764.711,841823,144206,815
36Young and Thrifty69.914.892,63149.494,063232,831403
37Go Gingham69.205.3599557.093,346864,0761,569
38Wealth Informatics67.935.562,93643.701,296634,398447
39The Jenny Pincher67.304.8893059.119,671613,9701,287
40BlogStash.com67.055.178,36124.68958252,706807
41Monroe on a Budget65.374.0920,42152.045,4381,484,4601,523
42Money Beagle65.125.461,78944.541,780737,360359
43Tackling Our Debt64.745.122,17256.263,767570,195-
44Not Made of Money63.885.187,16943.014,9552,255,973531
45Bucksome Boomer63.055.213,46944.844,3962,746,3491,289
46Mom's Plans62.785.221,37245.301,8861,314,2382,683
47Surviving and Thriving62.285.182,70835.30511710,9182,018
48Stop Buying Crap62.215.8113,80938.048011,154,750-
49My Money Design62.044.961,48543.481,673414,088494
50FruGal61.774.6212,87644.58847214,556-
51Money Infant60.795.7754648.932,8851,341,517290
52Money Help For Christians60.605.284,99946.99171,304,519671
53My Two Dollars60.485.437,47236.361,8171,238,619-
54Darwin's Money60.105.282,05451.596,6481,738,939-
55Little House in the Valley59.855.342,36242.97921559,168-
56Cash The Checks59.795.162,72427.052,6221,892,1495,232
57Frugal Confessions59.005.461,56744.841,156767,352-
58No Debt Plan58.425.604,34835.071,9891,664,942-
59Matt About Money58.365.9170737.261,6361,494,299804
60Inexpensively58.214.933,31946.324,0723,844,5601,524
61Money and Risk58.105.6796948.3913,2454,470,057273
62Tight Fisted Miser56.975.312,19241.711,1412,095,633492
63Money Reasons56.755.632,67840.071,9782,853,598132
64Almost Frugal56.695.213,27941.173,5726,162,4221,200
65Queercents56.275.067,81830.574631,577,2501,004
66Frugal Dad55.816.0123,61452.0210,10822,300,37950
67Frugal Zeitgeist54.075.046,63041.461,8643,392,690247
68HowToSaveMoney.ca53.984.4665829.10473180,3042,170
69Everybody Loves Your Money53.955.653,859--576,135-
70Fiscal Geek53.475.092,53839.302,3372,645,979305
71PF Advice53.165.5611,336--920,545-
72Frugal Babe53.094.982,11338.592,2712,258,636353
73Two Savvy Sisters52.864.7645755.744,0243,628,8046,075
74How I Save Money52.855.034,04737.601,3491,369,442-
75You Could Save52.044.591,17542.431,6611,605,6131,093
76Funny About Money51.785.154,81634.947781,644,445-
77Finance for a Freelance …51.635.501,88210.062,0171,314,223-
78Grad Money Matters51.634.993,33224.93101353,837-
79Saving Without A Budget51.144.261,60144.8021,6142,584,685252
80Sense to Save51.025.092,77633.248242,455,458361
81What Mommy Does50.924.4530831.46782317,0231,583
82Cooking Manager49.765.101,00638.934941,843,904725
83Stretching the One Incom…49.574.891,36240.682,2041,334,289-
84Ultimate Money Blog- Sav…49.494.982,51532.831,5122,466,754206
85Smart Money Chicks49.463.6045946.622,8821,253,0341,204
86Frugal Bon Vivant49.455.582,02938.711,2777,633,275266
87Redeeming Riches49.284.212,07443.334,6413,091,953366
88Help Me To Save49.125.0689338.757371,000,17078
89My Broken Coin49.035.2068442.621,0113,015,702553
90Sterling Effort48.975.0947043.577801,309,739291
91My Investing Blog48.844.532,04736.084,0881,422,812-
92Save The Bills48.725.2643430.842,5744,466,7342,423
93Frugal For Life48.445.392,47532.228792,688,797-
94Young Cheap Living48.425.171,28546.677663,349,958214
95Moneyedup48.375.351,34040.4625,59325,476,2905,580
96Finance Fox47.595.311,31849.229384,349,785-
97Money Funk47.494.944,34337.462,1623,771,600-
98Suburban Dollar46.235.432,40235.431,97411,866,964148
99The Lean Times46.065.1952845.451,1962,282,534-
100Think Your Way To Wealth45.975.522,15230.169035,006,48251
101Cheap Like Me45.765.161,17725.854372,335,659447
102HelpSaveMyDollars.com45.554.8871134.562,1743,134,107569
103The Greenest Dollar45.504.923,33110.061,7472,427,83663
104You Have More Than You T…45.435.101,12643.482,0548,307,668326
105Smart Step44.723.1157054.763,4023,148,969556
106Money Mamba43.804.7677946.638711,739,357-
107Smarter Spend43.695.6677728.175153,334,95687
108Free By 5042.654.932,625--915,681-
109Pecuniarities42.484.555,16831.887333,052,7296
110Cool to be Frugal42.384.381,10633.747241,698,620224
111Single Guy Money42.014.951,70838.291,7725,846,65323
112One Frugal Girl41.783.2559142.09968673,53513
113Aspiring Millionaire41.764.1541341.522711,286,097593
114Blunt Money41.134.623,020--868,811-
115The Wealth Artisan40.874.581,19238.471,0714,134,248287
116Rainy-Day Saver40.585.2498233.511,70010,794,007130
117I've Paid For This Twice…39.965.123,63033.4794311,250,446-
118Car Negotiation Coach39.624.201,05140.051,0882,072,956-
119Living Well on Less39.604.711,17838.616868,393,315865
120Help My Budget39.535.1032244.462,99825,976,82326,993
121Square Pennies39.464.7538852.2218,41310,781,051-
122Centsable Lady38.974.1421947.981,6337,000,7431,551
123Personal Finance Opinions38.914.7241122.34258964,348156
124Shopping Detox38.914.7633156.366544,986,570126
125Happy Healthy Successful38.205.081,71328.973623,763,995-
126Family Money Values37.984.89782--809,080-
127How To Manage Money Tips37.524.962,41529.773,69720,096,95979
128Money Estate37.184.702,11936.265955,027,026-
129Budget Snob37.114.6667732.422,8643,843,534-
130Simple Financial Lifestyle36.443.9941040.922,6202,659,247-
131Frugal Playground35.544.7093837.311,44417,989,009839
132Saving Freak35.434.212,07030.832,26313,130,656203
133First Gen American34.515.2749425.934605,082,487-
134Fiscal Literacy34.463.0620239.435,2164,257,860204
135The Saved Quarter33.974.691,27527.7473411,750,577422
136Saving is Sexy33.964.7433314.09192,291,139543
137Milk Your Money33.854.232,39728.207876,320,39817
138Pennysaverblog33.854.85664--1,338,762-
139Personal Finance Mastery33.833.5459340.172,6046,989,803150
140Aaronhung.com32.824.9845326.125313,616,472-
141Domestic Cents32.784.7095330.7175811,616,025302
142Jan Leasure's, $uper $av…32.751.1446959.353,65226,845,4496,333
143Tightwad: A Girl's Guide…32.725.2261927.774267,872,350-
144FinanceDad32.614.631,38026.041573,495,645-
145All About Living With Life32.134.1360329.481,3554,696,30095
146RateNerd - Unadvertised …32.053.812,28733.295,78327,037,458633
147Money Green Life31.504.4573331.587894,666,954-
148Fiscally Chic31.034.2516050.402536,156,341133
149Essential Finances30.915.1786718.69137,447,24843
150Rabbit Funds30.915.1377530.2291217,155,27134
151My Pretty Pennies30.875.2127542.3690425,637,702379
152Live Well Simply30.485.3748118.26317,783,37137
153Rocket Finance29.825.431,433--14,555,719-
154Modern Tightwad29.714.0360625.652012,341,0269
155LiveCheap.com29.354.381,07433.921,15923,739,760680
156Need Money Tips28.334.0758440.3925,55821,218,940-
157Smart Family Finance28.244.8646124.653746,120,293-
158Sophisticated Spender28.054.4712431.052985,522,949263
159Frugallyminded.com - Fru…27.954.88974--5,005,429-
160MyMoneyMinute27.954.1353838.701,48911,197,215-
161myMoneyTree27.735.2818528.1552217,711,13675
162Serendipity's Guide To S…27.485.4023043.2669027,080,18365
163James Petzke27.265.4719819.1910211,218,851-
164Plugged in Finance27.095.0974133.0247219,346,147-
165So You Think You Can Save24.814.6112734.414988,534,614-
166Spruce Up Your Finances24.634.5484525.1441712,925,210-
167Frugal Pig24.584.911,75612.952417,546,670-
168Dealerity24.514.0247944.771,42721,218,52933
169No Debt MBA24.154.9140322.4323513,502,28057
170Save With Sarah24.092.7982041.7125627,708,0436,413
171Savings Scoop23.604.0360723.102327,256,42122
172Money Fox22.424.2628937.0912410,309,894-
173The Zen Capitalist22.104.1522833.531,88618,653,041-
174Financially Fit After 4021.884.406740.5729221,218,609474
175Below Your Means20.114.04125--3,839,92441
176DoughDefender 19.732.2922544.64-13,715,011119
177Save Money Hound19.655.0013822.2019117,905,376-
178Kick Debt Off19.334.0429628.0734312,666,379-
179Money and Values18.374.27836--13,978,142-
180Budgeting Income17.624.0158--4,383,663-
181Richly Reasonable17.304.6631710.3614519,346,15857
182Fiscally Responsible16.933.945943.889419,346,06929
183eMortgageTalk16.554.915722.2318721,049,66324
184More Money Than Month16.513.98119--7,674,50535
185Frugal Desert Dwellers16.421.54139--19,346,0735,988
186Wellness on Less16.094.82268--18,255,565-
187Money Smart Students15.983.252734.381,20521,276,40862
188Green Leaf Coupons15.904.7716313.795221,478,698130
189OneBudget15.514.48121.003316,546,381217
190A Frugal Living Blog15.513.988781.0010820,174,210-
191Finance Yoga15.504.4616124.8654521,974,216-
192Personal Finance and Dev…14.513.321,002-75124,556,843-
193CheapEncounters.com14.243.1155314.991414,367,009-
194NDChic's Cents13.024.25117--14,976,932-
195Financial Knowledge Online12.154.4314823.3417823,889,967-
196Obsessed Analytic11.764.172591.002721,980,73766
197Bobbi's Bargains11.554.5248--21,909,765103
198Young and Pennywise11.513.7510422.3818621,988,49092
199The Debt Darling10.682.754923.415918,114,07238
200Frugal Fun and Financial…10.673.827729.3515622,079,816-