Top Frugality Blogs

Help +/-

What is Wise Score?

Wise Score is a rating of a blog (on a 0-100 scale). A blog's Wise Score indicates how close it is to the hypothetical 100.00 rated blog (ie., one that leads the parenting sphere in every stat). For more details on the stats that comprise Wise Score, please visit the FAQ.

Submit a Blog / Contact Us

Submit a finance blog for inclusion.

How often is the list updated?

This table is updated weekly -- on Mondays.

Last updated 2014-8-24.
#SiteTwitter
Wise
Score

mozRank

Linking
Domains

Klout
Score

Twitter
Followers

Alexa
Rank

Facebook
Likes
1 Money Saving Mom97.845.6731,79164.29103,9738,653670,637
2 Wise Bread97.706.0362,99870.1929,29814,36421,078
3 Get Rich Slowly96.105.5348,55978.0412,72814,01971,987
4 Money Crashers95.726.3022,13059.619,01620,65812,389
5 Money Talks News95.285.9213,47563.967,67231,32436,179
6 Money Ning94.886.1221,84161.567,57040,93510,926
7 Christian Personal Finance93.105.5322,28960.947,25449,67041,245
8 Modest Money91.245.793,46061.3010,64220,69813,762
9 DailyWorth88.205.144,82264.2212,61021,52863,736
10 Gail Vaz-Oxlade87.495.225,20880.5319,891119,36226,228

#SiteTwitter
Wise
Score

mozRank

Linking
Domains

Klout
Score

Twitter
Followers

Alexa
Rank

Facebook
Likes
11 Pocket Your Dollars87.305.0812,23764.625,27250,23236,994
12 Bargain Babe86.825.549,41656.578,203184,8376,524
13 Squawkfox86.045.4521,28054.485,619186,7827,105
14 Centsable Momma84.465.215,49047.966,65072,80039,922
15 Canadian Finance Blog84.155.657,21661.5211,234218,0971,042
16 Saving Advice83.016.0235,59851.696,53348,479-
17 Northern Cheapskate81.895.113,61460.257,347113,0834,224
18 Len Penzo81.635.234,74153.283,18646,8571,569
19 Mighty Bargain Hunter81.485.847,18452.372,926172,669860
20 Financial Samurai81.165.789,40354.304,43426,340-
21 The Digerati Life80.126.1127,75745.273,732261,080646
22 Prairie Eco-Thrifter79.695.393,87152.971,976114,2141,667
23 Wealth Pilgrim76.045.475,33247.633,433243,239740
24 See Debt Run76.005.181,79648.504,302122,0283,111
25 Living Richly on a Budget75.525.002,15951.228,564163,0894,445
26 Miss Thrifty75.445.342,60856.814,222376,8272,883
27 My Personal Finance Journey75.115.542,78950.731,636167,668987
28 Frugal Beautiful74.964.861,18460.788,060111,4744,152
29 Discount Queens74.585.093,38443.3410,506286,73989,409
30 The Frugal Toad74.515.171,43554.306,996155,0021,245
31 The Frugal Girl73.934.916,46242.691,45089,5016,368
32 Frugal Upstate73.745.094,30355.696,378469,2733,754
33 Making Sense of Cents72.865.461,67652.693,76525,077-
34 Sample Stuff69.384.952,44764.711,841622,226202,955
35 The Jenny Pincher69.064.8893059.119,671169,086848
36 Tackling Our Debt68.655.122,17256.263,767118,444-
37 Go Gingham68.355.3599557.093,346459,9071,158
38 Being Frugal67.525.827,83147.15629834,066817
39 Money Beagle67.425.461,78944.541,780161,849171
40 Tight Fisted Miser65.875.312,19241.711,141198,042469
41 Mom's Plans64.825.221,37245.301,886474,2142,565
42 Not Made of Money64.785.187,16943.014,955955,534543
43 Young and Thrifty64.774.892,63149.494,063343,641329
44 Two Savvy Sisters64.774.7645755.744,024223,8436,148
45 Monroe on a Budget64.584.0920,42152.045,438876,3421,436
46 Darwin's Money64.225.282,05451.596,648447,142-
47 My Money Design63.934.961,48543.481,673141,099495
48 BlogStash.com63.675.178,36124.68958278,287851
49 Money Reasons63.495.632,67840.071,978453,851126
50 Wealth Informatics63.065.562,93643.701,296741,573432
51 Frugal Dad62.226.0123,61452.0210,1084,524,39544
52 Cash The Checks61.925.162,72427.052,622724,4605,858
53 Money Infant61.875.7754648.932,885616,972288
54 Surviving and Thriving61.065.182,70835.30511404,5691,940
55 Inexpensively61.064.933,31946.324,0721,320,2881,555
56 Matt About Money60.475.9170737.261,636556,460816
57 FruGal60.454.6212,87644.58847165,567-
58 Bucksome Boomer59.525.213,46944.844,3962,603,0681,343
59 Money and Risk58.995.6796948.3913,2452,018,966274
60 Little House in the Valley58.805.342,36242.97921298,965-
61 Money Help For Christians58.755.284,99946.9917881,315586
62 Frugal Confessions57.625.461,56744.841,156459,930-
63 Frugal Zeitgeist57.455.046,63041.461,8641,020,668249
64 Moneyedup56.915.351,34040.4625,5933,709,4695,853
65 Almost Frugal56.585.213,27941.173,5722,811,0821,249
66 Help My Budget56.445.1032244.462,9981,008,12726,350
67 My Two Dollars55.845.437,47236.361,8171,335,504-
68 Everybody Loves Your Money54.635.653,859--237,939-
69 Stop Buying Crap54.555.8113,80938.048012,085,386-
70 Save The Bills53.935.2643430.842,574975,7502,651
71 My Broken Coin53.895.2068442.621,011693,955580
72 Finance Fox53.465.311,31849.22938840,474-
73 Fiscal Geek52.665.092,53839.302,3371,548,646319
74 Frugal Babe52.604.982,11338.592,2711,136,148336
75 Grad Money Matters52.564.993,33224.93101155,950-
76 You Could Save52.544.591,17542.431,661754,5601,132
77 How I Save Money52.315.034,04737.601,349779,277-
78 No Debt Plan52.155.604,34835.071,9892,352,152-
79 The Lean Times51.855.1952845.451,196383,464-
80 Saving Without A Budget51.694.261,60144.8021,6141,155,052263
81 Ultimate Money Blog- Sav…51.604.982,51532.831,512783,571151
82 Square Pennies51.234.7538852.2218,413669,813-
83 Queercents51.145.067,81830.574631,939,9211,085
84 Smart Money Chicks51.113.6045946.622,882452,4941,136
85 Funny About Money50.865.154,81634.94778938,298-
86 You Have More Than You T…50.795.101,12643.482,0541,513,777334
87 PF Advice50.265.5611,336--832,322-
88 Sterling Effort49.605.0947043.57780642,488312
89 Smart Step48.883.1157054.763,402698,385352
90 Finance for a Freelance …48.845.501,88210.062,0171,036,797-
91 Suburban Dollar48.705.432,40235.431,9743,232,879157
92 Sense to Save48.535.092,77633.248241,320,189173
93 Redeeming Riches48.204.212,07443.334,6411,716,965324
94 Frugal For Life48.055.392,47532.228791,445,084-
95 Help Me To Save48.015.0689338.75737606,88773
96 Stretching the One Incom…47.984.891,36240.682,204872,281-
97 HowToSaveMoney.ca47.834.4665829.10473265,6511,073
98 Frugal Bon Vivant46.685.582,02938.711,2775,201,017270
99 Cooking Manager46.515.101,00638.934941,525,592696
100 HelpSaveMyDollars.com45.594.8871134.562,1741,510,151547
101 Aspiring Millionaire45.254.1541341.52271293,589588
102 All About Living With Life45.044.1360329.481,355211,80890
103 My Investing Blog44.504.532,04736.084,0881,417,931-
104 The Greenest Dollar44.444.923,33110.061,7471,430,85465
105 Money Funk44.384.944,34337.462,1623,014,506-
106 Young Cheap Living44.275.171,28546.677663,349,958214
107 How To Manage Money Tips43.894.962,41529.773,6972,941,54980
108 The Wealth Artisan43.454.581,19238.471,0711,355,682300
109 Think Your Way To Wealth43.245.522,15230.169033,567,87657
110 Single Guy Money42.834.951,70838.291,7722,287,03023
111 Smarter Spend42.055.6677728.175152,273,08187
112 Jan Leasure's, $uper $av…41.541.1446959.353,6524,587,5686,603
113 One Frugal Girl41.013.2559142.09968359,36912
114 Money Mamba40.234.7677946.638711,529,906-
115 Budget Snob39.124.6667732.422,8641,394,332-
116 Centsable Lady38.424.1421947.981,6333,186,4721,611
117 Shopping Detox38.404.7633156.366542,451,892126
118 Rainy-Day Saver37.995.2498233.511,7006,549,926136
119 Happy Healthy Successful37.865.081,71328.973622,043,989-
120 I've Paid For This Twice…37.665.123,63033.479436,691,978-
121 What Mommy Does36.874.4530831.467821,400,045587
122 Cheap Like Me36.435.161,17725.854374,903,699422
123 Living Well on Less36.314.711,17838.616863,868,217311
124 Personal Finance Mastery36.083.5459340.172,6042,008,948136
125 Aaronhung.com35.984.9845326.125311,077,288-
126 Tightwad: A Girl's Guide…35.565.2261927.774262,124,496-
127 Money Estate35.554.702,11936.265952,824,622-
128 RateNerd - Unadvertised …35.063.812,28733.295,78312,690,421684
129 Cool to be Frugal35.034.381,10633.747242,624,883231
130 Family Money Values34.824.89782--725,779-
131 The Saved Quarter34.604.691,27527.747344,160,290439
132 Free By 5034.534.932,625--1,812,202-
133 Pennysaverblog34.434.85664--643,209-
134 Domestic Cents34.194.7095330.717583,565,798307
135 Car Negotiation Coach33.944.201,05140.051,0882,472,601-
136 Simple Financial Lifestyle33.863.9941040.922,6202,001,766-
137 Spruce Up Your Finances33.374.5484525.144171,182,028-
138 Money Green Life33.354.4573331.587891,554,060-
139 Save With Sarah32.952.7982041.712564,744,8856,815
140 LiveCheap.com32.694.381,07433.921,1597,759,302703
141 Pecuniarities32.214.555,16831.887337,840,7946
142 Rabbit Funds31.955.1377530.229125,774,31034
143 Personal Finance Opinions31.924.7241122.342581,496,832155
144 Frugal Playground31.904.7093837.311,44413,385,105836
145 James Petzke30.215.4719819.191022,714,534-
146 FinanceDad30.164.631,38026.041572,563,349-
147 Saving Freak30.094.212,07030.832,26313,130,656197
148 Saving is Sexy29.744.7433314.09192,128,255517
149 Fiscal Literacy29.473.0620239.435,2164,717,510204
150 Plugged in Finance29.125.0974133.024725,830,202-
151 Live Well Simply28.955.3748118.26314,172,19937
152 Modern Tightwad28.824.0360625.652011,211,9179
153 Serendipity's Guide To S…28.175.4023043.2669016,373,21065
154 Money Fox28.144.2628937.091241,553,866-
155 My Pretty Pennies28.085.2127542.3690425,637,702326
156 Fiscally Chic28.064.2516050.402533,913,430122
157 First Gen American27.545.2749425.934607,774,240-
158 No Debt MBA26.674.9140322.432353,369,58658
159 Need Money Tips26.434.0758440.3925,55813,801,413-
160 Smart Family Finance26.184.8646124.653743,536,770-
161 myMoneyTree25.505.2818528.1552212,330,67480
162 So You Think You Can Save25.504.6112734.414982,884,661-
163 Frugallyminded.com - Fru…25.154.88974--3,646,188-
164 Millionaire or Bust24.824.9587419.031105,772,332-
165 Frugal Pig24.764.911,75612.95247,202,239-
166 Blunt Money24.704.623,020--6,293,044-
167 Milk Your Money24.404.232,39728.2078713,194,64719
168 MyMoneyMinute24.244.1353838.701,4898,062,438-
169 Essential Finances23.885.1786718.691311,467,80444
170 Dealerity23.564.0247944.771,42712,978,72533
171 NDChic's Cents22.304.25117--1,376,824-
172 Sophisticated Spender22.014.4712431.052986,015,466215
173 Richly Reasonable21.994.6631710.361453,750,88559
174 The Zen Capitalist21.484.1522833.531,8868,435,137-
175 Frugal Desert Dwellers20.961.54139--4,196,9556,257
176 Financially Fit After 4020.854.406740.5729213,191,051494
177 Savings Scoop19.534.0360723.102325,601,24723
178 Green Leaf Coupons19.334.7716313.79526,052,892134
179 OneBudget18.644.48121.00333,995,417217
180 More Money Than Month17.753.98119--2,540,62628
181 Girl with the Red Balloon17.104.4246225.6820310,395,227-
182 Finance Yoga16.854.4616124.865458,910,810-
183 Below Your Means15.734.04125--3,772,35642
184 Money Hacker15.272.231,18726.2622713,194,784-
185 Young and Pennywise14.963.7510422.381866,538,82192
186 Call Me What You Want, E…14.903.394138.535089,097,336-
187 eMortgageTalk14.664.915722.2318713,528,84623
188 Money and Values14.074.27836--12,688,406-
189 DoughDefender 13.972.2922544.64-14,842,057119
190 Money Smart Students13.283.252734.381,20516,780,74963
191 Personal Finance and Dev…12.113.321,002-75124,556,843-
192 Bobbi's Bargains12.014.5248--12,138,16497
193 Fiscally Responsible11.483.945943.889420,705,89930
194 Financial Knowledge Online11.234.4314823.3417815,294,233-
195 Wellness on Less10.414.82268--18,799,767-
196 Budgeting Income9.824.0158--7,991,365-
197 Obsessed Analytic9.364.172591.002716,620,36869
198 We Wear Khakis9.154.4614716.448220,713,70457
199 Parenting and Money9.083.3011510.6728,595,38116
200 The Debt Darling8.152.754923.415913,020,46837