Top Frugality Blogs

Help +/-

What is Wise Score?

Wise Score is a rating of a blog (on a 0-100 scale). A blog's Wise Score indicates how close it is to the hypothetical 100.00 rated blog (ie., one that leads the parenting sphere in every stat). For more details on the stats that comprise Wise Score, please visit the FAQ.

Submit a Blog / Contact Us

Submit a finance blog for inclusion.

How often is the list updated?

This table is updated weekly -- on Mondays.

Last updated 2014-10-19.
#SiteTwitter
Wise
Score

mozRank

Linking
Domains

Klout
Score

Twitter
Followers

Alexa
Rank

Facebook
Likes
1 Money Saving Mom97.825.6731,79164.29103,9739,172686,534
2 Wise Bread97.596.0362,99870.1929,29816,25621,399
3 Get Rich Slowly96.075.5348,55978.0412,72815,07874,979
4 Money Crashers95.726.3022,13059.619,01619,58212,631
5 Money Talks News95.225.9213,47563.967,67234,88236,686
6 Money Ning94.796.1221,84161.567,57045,37211,008
7 Christian Personal Finance93.185.5322,28960.947,25453,61941,678
8 Modest Money91.125.793,46061.3010,64225,37213,502
9 DailyWorth88.145.144,82264.2212,61025,49764,428
10 Gail Vaz-Oxlade87.395.225,20880.5319,891130,29426,843

#SiteTwitter
Wise
Score

mozRank

Linking
Domains

Klout
Score

Twitter
Followers

Alexa
Rank

Facebook
Likes
11 Pocket Your Dollars87.295.0812,23764.625,27266,24337,660
12 Bargain Babe86.685.549,41656.578,203202,5676,584
13 Squawkfox86.075.4521,28054.485,619199,9767,128
14 Canadian Finance Blog84.645.657,21661.5211,234215,4231,055
15 Centsable Momma84.445.215,49047.966,65083,42740,410
16 Saving Advice83.076.0235,59851.696,53349,818-
17 Mighty Bargain Hunter82.455.847,18452.372,926150,113866
18 Len Penzo81.715.234,74153.283,18649,8101,596
19 Northern Cheapskate81.665.113,61460.257,347125,5134,231
20 Financial Samurai81.415.789,40354.304,43424,860-
21 The Digerati Life80.816.1127,75745.273,732248,256652
22 Prairie Eco-Thrifter79.965.393,87152.971,976105,8311,663
23 See Debt Run78.165.181,79648.504,30298,57411,607
24 My Personal Finance Journey75.825.542,78950.731,636157,383991
25 Wealth Pilgrim75.475.475,33247.633,433296,814762
26 Discount Queens75.315.093,38443.3410,506283,10591,285
27 Living Richly on a Budget75.275.002,15951.228,564190,1544,470
28 Miss Thrifty75.035.342,60856.814,222429,7662,900
29 The Frugal Toad74.675.171,43554.306,996154,5171,244
30 Frugal Beautiful74.384.861,18460.788,060133,1804,176
31 The Frugal Girl74.114.916,46242.691,45097,2746,434
32 Making Sense of Cents72.955.461,67652.693,76526,255-
33 Frugal Upstate72.955.094,30355.696,378573,0973,774
34 The Jenny Pincher71.354.8893059.119,671104,005850
35 Sample Stuff70.684.952,44764.711,841494,626205,122
36 Being Frugal69.455.827,83147.15629642,831818
37 Go Gingham68.425.3599557.093,346466,9541,196
38 Money Beagle67.825.461,78944.541,780155,396170
39 Tackling Our Debt67.325.122,17256.263,767175,431-
40 Young and Thrifty66.754.892,63149.494,063256,314334
41 Wealth Informatics64.905.562,93643.701,296569,025432
42 Not Made of Money64.865.187,16943.014,955996,979544
43 Tight Fisted Miser64.335.312,19241.711,141287,470469
44 Mom's Plans64.035.221,37245.301,886584,8502,583
45 Darwin's Money63.625.282,05451.596,648526,274-
46 My Money Design63.564.961,48543.481,673166,357497
47 Bucksome Boomer63.505.213,46944.844,3961,489,0461,339
48 BlogStash.com63.505.178,36124.68958328,295850
49 Money Reasons63.425.632,67840.071,978470,049127
50 Monroe on a Budget63.384.0920,42152.045,4381,152,3561,450
51 Surviving and Thriving62.015.182,70835.30511371,1231,962
52 Cash The Checks61.915.162,72427.052,622755,6345,850
53 Matt About Money61.605.9170737.261,636456,996815
54 FruGal61.404.6212,87644.58847153,500-
55 Inexpensively61.094.933,31946.324,0721,360,2411,556
56 Little House in the Valley59.375.342,36242.97921303,428-
57 Frugal Confessions59.065.461,56744.841,156381,903-
58 Two Savvy Sisters58.974.7645755.744,024761,0666,135
59 Money Infant58.935.7754648.932,885974,282287
60 Money Help For Christians58.745.284,99946.9917920,045591
61 Money and Risk57.615.6796948.3913,2452,578,864276
62 Stop Buying Crap56.885.8113,80938.048011,492,220-
63 My Two Dollars56.435.437,47236.361,8171,311,807-
64 Frugal Zeitgeist56.155.046,63041.461,8641,359,108248
65 Almost Frugal56.025.213,27941.173,5723,566,0381,244
66 Everybody Loves Your Money55.185.653,859--225,703-
67 Frugal Babe55.074.982,11338.592,271844,717348
68 My Broken Coin54.605.2068442.621,011644,353579
69 Frugal Dad54.546.0123,61452.0210,10817,856,49144
70 No Debt Plan53.755.604,34835.071,9891,969,283-
71 Grad Money Matters53.564.993,33224.93101134,966-
72 Save The Bills53.335.2643430.842,5741,161,9242,646
73 You Could Save53.154.591,17542.431,661702,9241,130
74 Help My Budget53.005.1032244.462,9981,958,07926,577
75 Finance Fox52.495.311,31849.229381,015,619-
76 Fiscal Geek52.445.092,53839.302,3371,778,987318
77 Saving Without A Budget52.444.261,60144.8021,6141,152,657264
78 Ultimate Money Blog- Sav…52.094.982,51532.831,512783,056161
79 Moneyedup51.985.351,34040.4625,59311,636,0085,852
80 Queercents51.895.067,81830.574631,865,9461,081
81 Funny About Money51.715.154,81634.94778883,086-
82 How I Save Money50.975.034,04737.601,3491,003,969-
83 PF Advice50.775.5611,336--805,220-
84 Smart Money Chicks50.633.6045946.622,882524,2511,140
85 Sterling Effort50.615.0947043.57780551,632311
86 Sense to Save49.605.092,77633.248241,205,610174
87 Frugal For Life49.295.392,47532.228791,300,264-
88 The Lean Times49.285.1952845.451,196678,940-
89 Finance for a Freelance …49.285.501,88210.062,0171,045,397-
90 HowToSaveMoney.ca48.894.4665829.10473243,7301,098
91 Suburban Dollar48.635.432,40235.431,9743,703,237156
92 You Have More Than You T…48.555.101,12643.482,0542,357,888333
93 Help Me To Save47.875.0689338.75737646,45775
94 Stretching the One Incom…47.494.891,36240.682,204981,439-
95 Redeeming Riches47.424.212,07443.334,6412,207,170326
96 Smart Step46.343.1157054.763,4021,082,013360
97 The Greenest Dollar46.044.923,33110.061,7471,214,62265
98 Think Your Way To Wealth45.945.522,15230.169032,570,41057
99 Jan Leasure's, $uper $av…45.291.1446959.353,6522,607,1306,600
100 All About Living With Life45.204.1360329.481,355233,98995
101 Young Cheap Living44.935.171,28546.677663,349,958214
102 Aspiring Millionaire44.404.1541341.52271391,533589
103 Money Funk44.274.944,34337.462,1623,644,741-
104 HelpSaveMyDollars.com44.064.8871134.562,1742,136,721551
105 Cooking Manager44.055.101,00638.934942,492,104702
106 Square Pennies43.844.7538852.2218,4132,345,629-
107 Money Mamba43.544.7677946.63871963,407-
108 My Investing Blog42.214.532,04736.084,0882,306,289-
109 One Frugal Girl42.163.2559142.09968306,11412
110 The Wealth Artisan41.704.581,19238.471,0711,961,680302
111 How To Manage Money Tips41.284.962,41529.773,6975,728,54580
112 Single Guy Money41.164.951,70838.291,7723,281,42323
113 Family Money Values40.954.89782--229,321-
114 Shopping Detox40.704.7633156.366541,901,680126
115 I've Paid For This Twice…40.685.123,63033.479435,063,409-
116 Smarter Spend40.485.6677728.175153,142,67387
117 What Mommy Does39.594.4530831.46782939,805585
118 Frugal Bon Vivant39.045.582,02938.711,27719,482,833270
119 Budget Snob38.724.6667732.422,8641,693,495-
120 Free By 5038.584.932,625--969,068-
121 Car Negotiation Coach38.514.201,05140.051,0881,317,065-
122 Pecuniarities38.164.555,16831.887333,224,9916
123 Happy Healthy Successful37.975.081,71328.973622,207,969-
124 Cheap Like Me37.905.161,17725.854374,720,338422
125 Simple Financial Lifestyle36.523.9941040.922,6201,359,446-
126 Money Green Life36.514.4573331.587891,010,963-
127 Personal Finance Mastery36.353.5459340.172,6042,003,207139
128 Aaronhung.com36.174.9845326.125311,183,428-
129 Living Well on Less35.944.711,17838.616865,156,495311
130 First Gen American35.845.2749425.934602,169,256-
131 Rabbit Funds35.225.1377530.229123,892,17834
132 Pennysaverblog35.034.85664--588,691-
133 LiveCheap.com35.024.381,07433.921,1596,527,035699
134 Personal Finance Opinions35.024.7241122.34258935,455156
135 RateNerd - Unadvertised …34.793.812,28733.295,78314,596,154684
136 Cool to be Frugal34.774.381,10633.747243,218,688231
137 Rainy-Day Saver34.565.2498233.511,70013,565,764135
138 Tightwad: A Girl's Guide…34.375.2261927.774262,646,387-
139 Money Estate34.254.702,11936.265954,615,562-
140 Save With Sarah33.942.7982041.712564,904,6106,805
141 Frugal Playground33.034.7093837.311,44413,385,105836
142 The Saved Quarter33.024.691,27527.747347,501,945436
143 Plugged in Finance32.525.0974133.024723,905,766-
144 Fiscal Literacy31.603.0620239.435,2163,758,411205
145 Live Well Simply31.395.3748118.26313,220,72037
146 FinanceDad31.294.631,38026.041572,447,123-
147 Blunt Money31.294.623,020--2,438,295-
148 Saving Freak31.234.212,07030.832,26313,130,656197
149 Saving is Sexy30.914.7433314.09191,936,960517
150 Modern Tightwad29.404.0360625.652011,292,7819
151 James Petzke28.735.4719819.191024,415,386-
152 Rocket Finance28.425.431,433--10,380,010-
153 My Pretty Pennies28.285.2127542.3690425,637,702328
154 Fiscally Chic28.134.2516050.402534,748,214123
155 Domestic Cents28.034.7095330.7175813,155,685307
156 Need Money Tips28.014.0758440.3925,55813,312,366-
157 Smart Family Finance27.994.8646124.653743,003,622-
158 Centsable Lady27.984.1421947.981,63320,375,8121,608
159 Serendipity's Guide To S…27.115.4023043.2669021,110,64865
160 myMoneyTree25.845.2818528.1552213,041,62980
161 Milk Your Money25.564.232,39728.2078713,160,14719
162 So You Think You Can Save25.434.6112734.414983,421,468-
163 Sophisticated Spender25.344.4712431.052984,365,680222
164 MyMoneyMinute25.334.1353838.701,4898,905,395-
165 Dealerity24.764.0247944.771,42712,978,72533
166 Spruce Up Your Finances24.214.5484525.144176,953,459-
167 No Debt MBA23.874.9140322.432357,394,50558
168 Frugal Pig23.214.911,75612.952412,313,504-
169 Essential Finances22.835.1786718.691314,172,29745
170 Millionaire or Bust22.404.9587419.0311011,853,411-
171 Money Fox21.904.2628937.091245,245,185-
172 Financially Fit After 4021.904.406740.5729213,156,449491
173 Frugallyminded.com - Fru…21.214.88974--9,739,602-
174 Green Leaf Coupons20.684.7716313.79525,934,379133
175 The Zen Capitalist19.864.1522833.531,88613,312,625-
176 Finance Yoga19.464.4616124.865457,684,593-
177 NDChic's Cents19.314.25117--2,426,144-
178 yourlifeforless19.194.4916142.9051313,691,479-
179 Richly Reasonable18.944.6631710.361458,624,58859
180 Girl with the Red Balloon18.454.4246225.6820310,168,358-
181 OneBudget17.724.48121.00335,711,310217
182 More Money Than Month17.713.98119--2,711,85929
183 Frugal Desert Dwellers17.691.54139--9,711,6056,204
184 eMortgageTalk15.774.915722.2318713,528,84624
185 DoughDefender 15.022.2922544.64-14,359,039119
186 Budgeting Income14.374.0158--4,469,170-
187 Money Smart Students14.113.252734.381,20516,780,74963
188 Below Your Means14.064.04125--6,633,92742
189 Bobbi's Bargains14.024.5248--9,819,54797
190 Savings Scoop13.864.0360723.1023216,849,90523
191 Catholic Personal Finance13.234.6650--9,760,505-
192 Personal Finance and Dev…12.303.321,002-75124,556,843-
193 Young and Pennywise11.993.7510422.3818613,166,26692
194 Fiscally Responsible11.983.945943.889420,705,89929
195 CheapEncounters.com11.883.1155314.991411,841,877-
196 Obsessed Analytic11.824.172591.002713,448,02669
197 Money and Values11.634.27836--18,782,691-
198 The Debt Darling11.422.754923.41598,976,83337
199 365 Days on a Budget10.981.9115029.9919612,845,471-
200 Parenting and Money10.803.3011510.6728,394,68016