Top Frugality Blogs

Help +/-

What is Wise Score?

Wise Score is a rating of a blog (on a 0-100 scale). A blog's Wise Score indicates how close it is to the hypothetical 100.00 rated blog (ie., one that leads the parenting sphere in every stat). For more details on the stats that comprise Wise Score, please visit the FAQ.

Submit a Blog / Contact Us

Submit a finance blog for inclusion.

How often is the list updated?

This table is updated weekly -- on Mondays.

Last updated 2016-1-17.
#SiteTwitter
Wise
Score

mozRank

Linking
Domains

Klout
Score

Twitter
Followers

Alexa
Rank

Facebook
Likes
1Wise Bread97.746.0362,99870.1929,29818,12724,551
2Money Saving Mom97.515.6731,79164.29103,97318,968754,141
3Money Crashers96.006.3022,13059.619,01614,77814,773
4Money Talks News95.865.9213,47563.967,67220,90151,205
5Get Rich Slowly95.835.5348,55978.0412,72843,32093,627
6Money Ning94.736.1221,84161.567,57087,82611,199
7Christian Personal Finance93.745.5322,28960.947,25456,58964,188
8Modest Money90.485.793,46061.3010,64284,52312,800
9Squawkfox88.955.4521,28054.485,619156,8627,348
10DailyWorth88.295.144,82264.2212,61031,16867,787
11Bargain Babe87.935.549,41656.578,203269,2106,871
12Pocket Your Dollars87.025.0812,23764.625,272113,24941,765
13Canadian Finance Blog86.805.657,21661.5211,234271,0571,395
14Gail Vaz-Oxlade85.945.225,20880.5319,891310,86830,464
15Saving Advice82.996.0235,59851.696,53390,582-
16Centsable Momma81.565.215,49047.966,650316,11842,755
17Financial Samurai81.255.789,40354.304,43448,904-
18The Digerati Life80.806.1127,75745.273,732499,031669
19Wealth Pilgrim80.235.475,33247.633,433192,320960
20Len Penzo79.495.234,74153.283,186244,7731,736
21Frugal Dad78.456.0123,61452.0210,108762,11962
22Northern Cheapskate77.805.113,61460.257,347549,2824,273
23Mighty Bargain Hunter77.625.847,18452.372,926922,906966
24Frugal Upstate77.455.094,30355.696,378479,1934,133
25Discount Queens77.045.093,38443.3410,506375,35499,775
26Miss Thrifty75.905.342,60856.814,222870,3432,914
27See Debt Run74.485.181,79648.504,302438,2587,903
28The Frugal Girl74.174.916,46242.691,450167,7157,672
29My Personal Finance Journey73.905.542,78950.731,636477,2531,041
30Prairie Eco-Thrifter73.775.393,87152.971,976902,8681,632
31Frugal Beautiful73.374.861,18460.788,060303,3204,293
32Making Sense of Cents72.705.461,67652.693,76570,321-
33Sample Stuff72.064.952,44764.711,841896,319207,375
34The Frugal Toad71.585.171,43554.306,996711,8051,520
35Being Frugal71.095.827,83147.156291,009,537852
36Living Richly on a Budget70.595.002,15951.228,564984,9834,812
37Young and Thrifty69.564.892,63149.494,063283,794429
38Cash The Checks68.455.162,72427.052,622407,6655,165
39BlogStash.com67.455.178,36124.68958254,373803
40Go Gingham66.945.3599557.093,3461,521,1441,590
41Money Beagle66.325.461,78944.541,780610,782359
42Not Made of Money66.075.187,16943.014,9551,719,964534
43The Jenny Pincher65.474.8893059.119,6711,006,8851,289
44Monroe on a Budget65.154.0920,42152.045,4381,867,5121,521
45FruGal63.424.6212,87644.58847123,182-
46Stop Buying Crap62.665.8113,80938.048011,210,935-
47Save The Bills62.155.2643430.842,574472,6182,397
48Tackling Our Debt62.135.122,17256.263,7671,014,992-
49Money Help For Christians61.765.284,99946.99171,203,221696
50Wealth Informatics61.595.562,93643.701,2962,075,156448
51Surviving and Thriving61.565.182,70835.30511936,9982,033
52My Money Design60.974.961,48543.481,673545,697502
53Inexpensively60.314.933,31946.324,0723,042,0861,524
54Darwin's Money60.275.282,05451.596,6481,973,419-
55Mom's Plans59.635.221,37245.301,8862,599,3032,673
56My Two Dollars59.415.437,47236.361,8171,711,452-
57Frugal Confessions58.685.461,56744.841,156929,183-
58Money Infant57.455.7754648.932,8852,721,968295
59Bucksome Boomer57.205.213,46944.844,3967,780,6831,287
60Tight Fisted Miser56.605.312,19241.711,1412,414,517518
61Little House in the Valley56.575.342,36242.979211,102,213-
62Money Reasons56.445.632,67840.071,9783,179,379129
63Matt About Money55.925.9170737.261,6362,600,655807
64Money and Risk55.515.6796948.3913,2457,253,689274
65Moneyedup55.285.351,34040.4625,59310,803,6005,567
66Frugal Babe55.204.982,11338.592,2711,749,046358
67What Mommy Does54.434.4530831.46782112,7361,789
68No Debt Plan54.185.604,34835.071,9893,415,267-
69Everybody Loves Your Money54.025.653,859--592,636-
70Ultimate Money Blog- Sav…53.774.982,51532.831,5121,637,827366
71Queercents53.415.067,81830.574632,742,8941,003
72You Could Save53.034.591,17542.431,6611,557,5421,088
73HowToSaveMoney.ca52.824.4665829.10473270,2672,188
74Funny About Money52.765.154,81634.947781,583,783-
75Suburban Dollar52.475.432,40235.431,9743,754,374147
76Cooking Manager52.245.101,00638.934941,383,215730
77Smart Money Chicks51.893.6045946.622,882983,9031,237
78Fiscal Geek51.875.092,53839.302,3373,406,869306
79Finance for a Freelance …51.315.501,88210.062,0171,618,265-
80Frugal Zeitgeist51.145.046,63041.461,8645,863,686251
81Almost Frugal50.915.213,27941.173,57213,478,3501,195
82Sense to Save50.835.092,77633.248243,246,225762
83Saving Without A Budget50.474.261,60144.8021,6143,050,111257
84Grad Money Matters50.114.993,33224.93101538,972-
85My Broken Coin50.055.2068442.621,0112,729,017552
86The Greenest Dollar49.804.923,33110.061,7471,362,06162
87Redeeming Riches49.644.212,07443.334,6413,089,031380
88Money Funk49.614.944,34337.462,1622,938,709-
89PF Advice49.375.5611,336--2,069,248-
90The Wealth Artisan49.214.581,19238.471,0711,170,470284
91My Investing Blog48.934.532,04736.084,0881,625,807-
92How I Save Money48.855.034,04737.601,3492,890,728-
93Help Me To Save48.505.0689338.757371,236,99077
94Finance Fox47.585.311,31849.229384,261,879-
95You Have More Than You T…47.505.101,12643.482,0545,089,932322
96Frugal Bon Vivant47.435.582,02938.711,2779,427,834265
97The Lean Times47.155.1952845.451,1962,082,352-
98Saving Freak46.974.212,07030.832,2631,856,392208
99Cheap Like Me46.295.161,17725.854372,380,611529
100Frugal For Life45.695.392,47532.228794,214,298-
101Smart Step45.593.1157054.763,4022,966,343560
102Money Mamba45.384.7677946.638711,563,335-
103Pecuniarities45.014.555,16831.887332,226,5556
104Personal Pennies45.005.443,35557.232,54922,249,43523
105Two Savvy Sisters44.884.7645755.744,02413,912,8496,075
106Stretching the One Incom…44.374.891,36240.682,2043,285,377-
107Living Well on Less43.384.711,17838.616864,445,3751,305
108Young Cheap Living43.335.171,28546.677668,450,208214
109HelpSaveMyDollars.com43.014.8871134.562,1744,783,537572
110Blunt Money42.774.623,020--810,747-
111Smarter Spend42.665.6677728.175154,165,40587
112Free By 5042.644.932,625--1,050,441-
113Rainy-Day Saver42.135.2498233.511,7007,548,460129
114All About Living With Life41.934.1360329.481,3551,024,65695
115Jan Leasure's, $uper $av…41.891.1446959.353,6529,292,8866,314
116Money Estate41.784.702,11936.265952,598,380-
117Single Guy Money41.604.951,70838.291,7725,738,13023
118One Frugal Girl41.363.2559142.09968896,21113
119Car Negotiation Coach41.254.201,05140.051,0881,822,343-
120Rabbit Funds40.645.1377530.229123,110,15733
121I've Paid For This Twice…40.385.123,63033.479439,372,201-
122Think Your Way To Wealth39.245.522,15230.1690314,485,76553
123Square Pennies39.104.7538852.2218,41310,129,945-
124Help My Budget38.295.1032244.462,99825,976,82326,910
125Aspiring Millionaire37.854.1541341.522712,725,951589
126Family Money Values37.824.89782--981,290-
127Budget Snob37.694.6667732.422,8643,770,438-
128Personal Finance Opinions37.464.7241122.342581,424,757156
129Centsable Lady37.304.1421947.981,6338,640,9471,548
130Shopping Detox36.514.7633156.366547,606,803126
131Frugal Playground36.144.7093837.311,44413,390,853840
132Smart Family Finance35.994.8646124.653741,781,932-
133Pennysaverblog35.954.85664--1,083,727-
134Dealerity35.744.0247944.771,4273,454,74933
135Sterling Effort35.195.0947043.5778012,132,641291
136The Saved Quarter34.974.691,27527.747348,857,781427
137Save With Sarah34.812.7982041.712567,614,1646,380
138FinanceDad34.804.631,38026.041572,823,142-
139Tightwad: A Girl's Guide…34.205.2261927.774265,572,870-
140RateNerd - Unadvertised …33.563.812,28733.295,78321,447,277631
141Live Well Simply32.925.3748118.26314,568,48937
142How To Manage Money Tips32.724.962,41529.773,69724,202,27979
143Aaronhung.com32.514.9845326.125314,023,144-
144Serendipity's Guide To S…32.125.4023043.2669016,489,81765
145Saving is Sexy32.014.7433314.09193,264,811554
146Cool to be Frugal31.974.381,10633.747249,937,492227
147Milk Your Money31.834.232,39728.207877,940,91817
148Fiscally Chic31.694.2516050.402534,974,609137
149Money Green Life31.424.4573331.587894,483,740-
150Happy Healthy Successful30.835.081,71328.9736212,231,329-
151Plugged in Finance30.455.0974133.0247210,888,574-
152Fiscal Literacy30.343.0620239.435,2168,733,422203
153Club Thrifty29.92----235,876-
154My Pretty Pennies29.155.2127542.3690425,637,702385
155LiveCheap.com28.984.381,07433.921,15921,263,605675
156Frugal Pig28.544.911,75612.95248,333,665-
157Sophisticated Spender27.964.4712431.052985,326,592274
158So You Think You Can Save27.954.6112734.414984,367,576-
159Need Money Tips27.314.0758440.3925,55820,779,306-
160Rocket Finance26.775.431,433--17,916,075-
161Frugallyminded.com - Fru…26.694.88974--6,143,112-
162First Gen American26.405.2749425.9346016,541,981-
163Simple Financial Lifestyle26.363.9941040.922,62013,804,573-
164Domestic Cents25.814.7095330.7175821,503,599303
165MyMoneyMinute25.614.1353838.701,48912,931,248-
166Essential Finances25.435.1786718.691315,269,11344
167Modern Tightwad24.924.0360625.652015,147,0279
168Budgeting Income24.814.0158--1,560,622-
169Personal Finance Mastery24.523.5459340.172,60421,297,128177
170myMoneyTree23.735.2818528.1552221,312,64575
171No Debt MBA22.674.9140322.4323514,368,30158
172The Zen Capitalist22.284.1522833.531,88615,427,620-
173Spruce Up Your Finances22.184.5484525.1441715,190,289-
174Richly Reasonable22.114.6631710.361458,686,62957
175Kick Debt Off22.014.0429628.073437,298,633-
176eMortgageTalk22.014.915722.231878,937,39624
177Financially Fit After 4021.804.406740.5729218,264,010476
178Savings Scoop21.644.0360723.102329,038,60722
179James Petzke21.555.4719819.1910220,394,593-
180Frugal NYC21.513.5636140.052,81520,483,905-
181Money Fox19.784.2628937.0912412,372,939-
182Millionaire or Bust18.954.9587419.0311021,873,705-
183Obsessed Analytic18.314.172591.00278,663,23866
184CheapEncounters.com18.133.1155314.99146,980,909-
185DoughDefender 17.792.2922544.64-16,081,240119
186Fiscally Responsible17.143.945943.889416,081,69629
187Square Peg Finance16.903.9411813.75546,959,510-
188A Frugal Living Blog16.853.988781.0010814,665,692-
189Save Money Hound16.725.0013822.2019120,480,620-
190NDChic's Cents16.364.25117--7,734,181-
191Money Smart Students16.333.252734.381,20518,270,86462
192Frugal Desert Dwellers15.871.54139--17,408,5805,977
193Bobbi's Bargains15.704.5248--11,631,905104
194Money and Values15.004.27836--17,934,650-
195More Money Than Month14.423.98119--10,182,59637
196Green Leaf Coupons14.034.7716313.795221,517,958129
197Below Your Means13.944.04125--11,155,66741
198We Wear Khakis13.364.4614716.448218,644,79752
199Personal Finance and Dev…12.853.321,002-75124,556,843-
200OneBudget12.264.48121.003319,713,367217