Top Frugality Blogs

Help +/-

What is Wise Score?

Wise Score is a rating of a blog (on a 0-100 scale). A blog's Wise Score indicates how close it is to the hypothetical 100.00 rated blog (ie., one that leads the parenting sphere in every stat). For more details on the stats that comprise Wise Score, please visit the FAQ.

Submit a Blog / Contact Us

Submit a finance blog for inclusion.

How often is the list updated?

This table is updated weekly -- on Mondays.

Last updated 2014-4-6.
#SiteTwitter
Wise
Score

mozRank

Linking
Domains

Klout
Score

Twitter
Followers

Alexa
Rank

Facebook
Likes
1 Money Saving Mom97.955.6731,79164.29103,9736,267609,213
2 Wise Bread97.816.0362,99870.1929,29812,20519,439
3 Get Rich Slowly96.205.5348,55978.0412,72813,09957,797
4 Money Crashers95.676.3022,13059.619,01619,97511,113
5 Money Talks News95.455.9213,47563.967,67229,21733,003
6 Money Ning95.046.1221,84161.567,57036,13010,351
7 Christian Personal Finance92.635.5322,28960.947,25466,11426,717
8 Modest Money91.115.793,46061.3010,64228,57211,798
9 DailyWorth88.475.144,82264.2212,61021,94549,529
10 Squawkfox88.085.4521,28054.485,619113,9886,751

#SiteTwitter
Wise
Score

mozRank

Linking
Domains

Klout
Score

Twitter
Followers

Alexa
Rank

Facebook
Likes
11 Pocket Your Dollars87.655.0812,23764.625,27251,33032,609
12 Bargain Babe86.775.549,41656.578,203182,8636,346
13 Gail Vaz-Oxlade86.695.225,20880.5319,891139,36620,258
14 Centsable Momma84.715.215,49047.966,65071,22735,754
15 Saving Advice83.216.0235,59851.696,53341,264-
16 Canadian Finance Blog81.985.657,21661.5211,234315,4211,017
17 Northern Cheapskate81.705.113,61460.257,347114,0844,147
18 Len Penzo81.495.234,74153.283,18656,8291,391
19 Financial Samurai81.465.789,40354.304,43423,064-
20 Prairie Eco-Thrifter80.785.393,87152.971,97681,3071,683
21 The Digerati Life79.786.1127,75745.273,732265,164619
22 See Debt Run78.225.181,79648.504,30254,9573,041
23 Mighty Bargain Hunter77.205.847,18452.372,926371,279839
24 Miss Thrifty76.695.342,60856.814,222282,9262,779
25 Living Richly on a Budget76.105.002,15951.228,564151,7344,242
26 My Personal Finance Journey75.325.542,78950.731,636172,090986
27 Discount Queens75.295.093,38443.3410,506259,16480,601
28 The Frugal Toad75.145.171,43554.306,996133,6181,190
29 Frugal Beautiful75.014.861,18460.788,060112,4164,085
30 The Frugal Girl74.134.916,46242.691,45086,0915,982
31 Wealth Pilgrim73.775.475,33247.633,433334,764638
32 Sample Stuff73.474.952,44764.711,841270,559197,824
33 Frugal Upstate73.085.094,30355.696,378534,1123,650
34 Making Sense of Cents72.965.461,67652.693,76533,248-
35 Go Gingham72.705.3599557.093,346194,1021,072
36 Being Frugal70.425.827,83147.15629470,507767
37 Tackling Our Debt69.795.122,17256.263,76784,517-
38 Money Beagle68.265.461,78944.541,780114,400110
39 Not Made of Money67.695.187,16943.014,955604,119535
40 Two Savvy Sisters67.404.7645755.744,024156,0976,107
41 Wealth Informatics66.565.562,93643.701,296351,154350
42 My Money Design66.474.961,48543.481,67366,947491
43 Mom's Plans66.255.221,37245.301,886353,5262,540
44 Monroe on a Budget65.704.0920,42152.045,438727,6031,399
45 BlogStash.com65.135.178,36124.68958221,379857
46 Young and Thrifty65.024.892,63149.494,063317,318315
47 Almost Frugal64.895.213,27941.173,572757,8581,248
48 Cash The Checks64.195.162,72427.052,622496,9917,134
49 Tight Fisted Miser62.535.312,19241.711,141384,615475
50 Bucksome Boomer61.935.213,46944.844,3961,593,4741,351
51 Money Reasons61.905.632,67840.071,978608,758123
52 Money Help For Christians61.665.284,99946.9917523,759538
53 Darwin's Money61.225.282,05451.596,648730,951-
54 Frugal Confessions61.095.461,56744.841,156229,085-
55 Frugal Dad61.006.0123,61452.0210,1084,524,39517
56 FruGal60.704.6212,87644.58847169,537-
57 Little House in the Valley60.485.342,36242.97921223,656-
58 My Two Dollars59.525.437,47236.361,817711,145-
59 Surviving and Thriving59.505.182,70835.30511569,7961,815
60 Matt About Money59.495.9170737.261,636661,342819
61 Save The Bills59.445.2643430.842,574374,2962,704
62 Money Infant58.575.7754648.932,885986,349290
63 Inexpensively58.444.933,31946.324,0721,821,1481,560
64 You Could Save57.544.591,17542.431,661294,5791,129
65 Stop Buying Crap56.105.8113,80938.048011,383,717-
66 No Debt Plan55.355.604,34835.071,9891,276,167-
67 Money and Risk55.325.6796948.3913,2453,248,987275
68 Moneyedup54.975.351,34040.4625,5935,066,5385,894
69 Finance Fox54.655.311,31849.22938690,634-
70 Frugal Babe54.504.982,11338.592,271830,909320
71 Saving Without A Budget53.634.261,60144.8021,614853,986257
72 The Jenny Pincher53.514.8893059.119,6712,585,599833
73 Help My Budget53.485.1032244.462,9981,259,1253,546
74 Frugal Zeitgeist53.445.046,63041.461,8641,803,313247
75 Funny About Money53.415.154,81634.94778626,558-
76 Queercents53.275.067,81830.574631,270,3921,091
77 My Broken Coin52.855.2068442.621,011789,049586
78 Grad Money Matters52.294.993,33224.93101168,351-
79 Smart Money Chicks52.233.6045946.622,882363,4161,102
80 Redeeming Riches52.114.212,07443.334,641923,439323
81 How I Save Money52.025.034,04737.601,349765,356-
82 Stretching the One Incom…51.894.891,36240.682,204441,768-
83 Ultimate Money Blog- Sav…51.724.982,51532.831,512758,075148
84 Fiscal Geek51.575.092,53839.302,3371,677,341322
85 Sterling Effort51.555.0947043.57780448,665310
86 PF Advice51.255.5611,336--646,975-
87 Everybody Loves Your Money51.195.653,859--448,189-
88 The Lean Times51.125.1952845.451,196463,123-
89 Finance for a Freelance …50.735.501,88210.062,017741,614-
90 Suburban Dollar50.625.432,40235.431,9742,303,617158
91 You Have More Than You T…49.705.101,12643.482,0541,662,851327
92 Frugal For Life49.645.392,47532.228791,047,532-
93 Sense to Save49.615.092,77633.248241,063,913169
94 How To Manage Money Tips47.934.962,41529.773,6971,505,63479
95 HowToSaveMoney.ca47.914.4665829.10473261,696883
96 Help Me To Save47.845.0689338.75737621,18372
97 Smart Step47.443.1157054.763,402829,743341
98 Money Funk46.534.944,34337.462,1622,058,101-
99 Money Mamba45.894.7677946.63871644,294-
100 What Mommy Does45.804.4530831.46782304,215579
101 HelpSaveMyDollars.com45.754.8871134.562,1741,373,266528
102 Square Pennies45.644.7538852.2218,4131,456,882-
103 The Greenest Dollar45.334.923,33110.061,7471,135,73865
104 Frugal Bon Vivant45.325.582,02938.711,2777,381,925271
105 The Wealth Artisan45.264.581,19238.471,0711,020,075300
106 I've Paid For This Twice…44.715.123,63033.479431,976,635-
107 Smarter Spend44.275.6677728.175151,432,92387
108 Young Cheap Living43.875.171,28546.677663,349,958214
109 Money Estate43.544.702,11936.26595812,700-
110 Jan Leasure's, $uper $av…42.891.1446959.353,6523,317,1916,743
111 Think Your Way To Wealth42.765.522,15230.169033,688,90755
112 Family Money Values42.154.89782--181,957-
113 Shopping Detox42.004.7633156.366541,326,434126
114 Aspiring Millionaire41.744.1541341.52271323,908115
115 Cooking Manager41.695.101,00638.934943,096,367672
116 All About Living With Life41.494.1360329.481,355440,30167
117 Budget Snob41.434.6667732.422,864941,296-
118 Happy Healthy Successful41.125.081,71328.973621,107,653-
119 Rainy-Day Saver41.125.2498233.511,7003,925,305138
120 Money Saving Enthusiast40.504.6434353.551,3711,309,262-
121 My Investing Blog40.184.532,04736.084,0882,700,823-
122 Single Guy Money39.784.951,70838.291,7723,388,80723
123 Aaronhung.com39.734.9845326.12531623,756-
124 One Frugal Girl39.473.2559142.09968505,92411
125 Cheap Like Me39.195.161,17725.854373,030,601417
126 Tightwad: A Girl's Guide…38.825.2261927.774261,138,836-
127 Cool to be Frugal38.774.381,10633.747241,436,723229
128 Rabbit Funds38.745.1377530.229121,753,10533
129 Free By 5038.424.932,625--903,130-
130 RateNerd - Unadvertised …37.893.812,28733.295,7838,955,970691
131 First Gen American37.365.2749425.934601,398,316-
132 Saving Freak37.184.212,07030.832,2633,597,431195
133 Pecuniarities36.794.555,16831.887333,264,2836
134 Centsable Lady36.344.1421947.981,6334,579,7901,625
135 The Saved Quarter36.204.691,27527.747343,207,484440
136 Car Negotiation Coach35.814.201,05140.051,0881,671,942-
137 Frugal Playground35.544.7093837.311,4449,355,576842
138 Personal Finance Opinions35.454.7241122.34258856,149155
139 LiveCheap.com35.134.381,07433.921,1595,262,821692
140 Essential Finances34.915.1786718.69131,650,21581
141 Personal Finance Mastery34.773.5459340.172,6042,316,783137
142 Fiscal Literacy33.813.0620239.435,2162,186,765202
143 Pennysaverblog33.314.85664--737,448-
144 Saving is Sexy32.744.7433314.09191,240,225494
145 Money Green Life32.464.4573331.587891,674,729-
146 Domestic Cents31.914.7095330.717585,971,027304
147 Money Fox31.724.2628937.09124872,862-
148 Simple Financial Lifestyle31.603.9941040.922,6202,692,732-
149 Living Well on Less31.094.711,17838.6168613,283,941304
150 So You Think You Can Save31.004.6112734.414981,226,552-
151 FinanceDad30.594.631,38026.041572,359,754-
152 Live Well Simply30.535.3748118.26313,052,37436
153 Frugal Desert Dwellers30.141.54139--909,1246,258
154 Serendipity's Guide To S…30.135.4023043.2669016,373,21065
155 Rocket Finance29.975.431,433--6,079,702-
156 Need Money Tips29.724.0758440.3925,55810,835,858-
157 Millionaire or Bust29.664.9587419.031102,512,396-
158 No Debt MBA29.524.9140322.432352,101,16557
159 Plugged in Finance29.405.0974133.024726,250,436-
160 Blunt Money29.374.623,020--2,753,820-
161 James Petzke28.975.4719819.191023,118,786-
162 Sophisticated Spender28.764.4712431.052981,928,868202
163 My Pretty Pennies28.535.2127542.3690425,637,702286
164 Save With Sarah28.122.7982041.7125614,739,2426,852
165 Fiscally Chic28.124.2516050.402533,967,244122
166 Milk Your Money28.114.232,39728.207878,291,40219
167 Frugallyminded.com - Fru…28.014.88974--2,193,680-
168 myMoneyTree27.905.2818528.155228,488,66082
169 Frugal Pig27.464.911,75612.95244,337,656-
170 Financially Fit After 4026.224.406740.572925,150,315492
171 MyMoneyMinute25.964.1353838.701,4896,916,674-
172 Frugal NYC25.303.5636140.052,8157,301,257-
173 Smart Family Finance25.084.8646124.653744,245,267-
174 Dealerity25.054.0247944.771,42713,196,97934
175 Spruce Up Your Finances23.434.5484525.144176,907,194-
176 More Money Than Month23.153.98119--1,018,95425
177 Modern Tightwad22.984.0360625.652013,068,7779
178 Savings Scoop22.774.0360723.102323,190,57223
179 The Zen Capitalist22.464.1522833.531,8868,715,283-
180 yourlifeforless22.434.4916142.905138,249,535-
181 Richly Reasonable22.384.6631710.361453,466,34759
182 Finance Yoga21.944.4616124.865453,561,429-
183 Wellness on Less19.794.82268--3,975,974-
184 NDChic's Cents19.664.25117--1,870,637-
185 DoughDefender 19.122.2922544.64-6,991,374119
186 Kick Debt Off18.404.0429628.073436,281,941-
187 Green Leaf Coupons17.444.7716313.795211,099,608134
188 eMortgageTalk16.434.915722.2318713,528,84623
189 A Frugal Living Blog16.103.988781.001089,997,067-
190 Below Your Means15.224.04125--3,994,27540
191 Budgeting Income15.164.0158--2,863,318-
192 Money Smart Students14.633.252734.381,20517,664,26864
193 Recession Proof Living14.554.0122119.631908,186,259-
194 Money Hacker14.462.231,18726.2622718,449,044-
195 Money and Values14.444.27836--15,121,836-
196 The Debt Darling14.192.754923.41593,963,15236
197 Personal Finance and Dev…12.543.321,002-75124,665,966-
198 Fiscally Responsible12.393.945943.889420,705,89931
199 Young and Pennywise12.343.7510422.3818614,239,82192
200 Heartland Living on a Bu…12.323.5424810.0016,087,402-